le verbe pouvoir au futur

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by SophiePaquin, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. SophiePaquin Senior Member

    Northern Saskatchewan
    English-Canada
    Bonjour,

    Je me demande comment 'pourras' se traduit ici:

    Si tu es au centre, tu pourras passer par le bureau et remettre le travail.

    Est-ce que c'est un peu comme l'impératif (If you're at the centre you will stop by the office and hand in the work)
    Ou plûtot comme une suggestion (If you're at the centre you can/could stop by...)

    merci!
     
  2. Tidel Senior Member

    Montréal
    US & Canada, English
    Maybe,
    If you are at the center, you will be able to go to the office and turn in your work.

    naturally I would simply say ... could

    Tidel
     
  3. giga2294

    giga2294 Senior Member

    Paris - France
    Français / France - Brittany
    With 'could' the french sentence should be at conditional tense and not future tense.
    Then it should be "Si tu es au centre, tu pourrais passer par le bureau et remettre le travail."

    For that reason, i would keep the first proposal: "If you are at the center, you will be able to go to the office and turn in your work."
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    I would say:

    If you are at the centre, you can go to the office and hand in your work.
     

Share This Page