Le voy a cantar las tres verdades.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Guero el bombero, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. Guero el bombero New Member

    Gilbert, Arizona
    English -USA
    I'm interested in knowing an exact meaning of this idiom and also its origin si se puede saber. GTB
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    The saying is sometimes "contar" or "decir", and there may be cuatro, cinco or siete verdades; it means to be very frank with someone, tell him things he may not want to hear.
     
  3. edw Senior Member

    Dominican Spanish
    I think one translation could be "I'm going to give him/ her a piece of my mind". I think they have pretty much the same meaning and usage.
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    That's a good one, edw.
     
  5. Guero el bombero New Member

    Gilbert, Arizona
    English -USA
    Mil gracias a todos. Leí este modismo en los subtítulos de una telenovela, pero "contar" me sueña mas corecto. Buen finde. Guero el [novato] Bombero
     
  6. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Another possibility - 'I'm going to tell him a few home truths'.
     
  7. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Parece que el dicho original es "cantarle/ decirle a alguien las tres verdades del barquero". Aquí explican el origen.

    Nunca la había oído. Me parecía una mezcla entre "decir tres/ cuatro verdades" y "cantarle a alguien las cuarenta". Ambas significan lo que se ha dicho arriba.
     
  8. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Tal como dice Maid. En cualquier caso, el verbo cantar tiene perfecto sentido:

    cantar1.
    (Del lat. cantāre).
    17. tr. coloq. Decirle a alguien algo de forma clara y sin rodeos, y aunque le moleste. Le cantó lo que pensaba de él.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page