leaflet vs flyer

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Janka, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. Janka Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi,
    is there any difference between these two words? Aren't they just synonyms?
    Thanx
     
  2. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    :)

    For me, a flyer is just one (small) sheet of usually glossy paper, advertising an event of some kind. A leaflet could be a flyer, but could also be something larger (like a brochure), less focused on a social occurrence, and not necessarily about advertising .. all IMHO.
    Cheers,
    GEm
     
  3. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    Flyer is often used for music events and trendy shops, a leaflet might be handed out by a less trendy shop or a church, I can not imagine a CoE "flyer".
    You may also hear pamphlet (a great and silly word) and circular.
    Apart from that, they are certainly very similar, they are synonyms.
     
  4. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Hi d_c,
    If you can't imagine a CoE "flyer", then why are they synonyms?
    :confused:
    Cheers,
    GEm
     
  5. Janka Senior Member

    Slovak
    What is CoE?
     
  6. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    A synonym is not always "the same" but instead can be similar. They are similar, but they may not be the same.
    Perhaps you might like to check the meaning of synoynm in the dictionary?
    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/synonym "a word having the same or nearly the same meaning as another in the language"
     
  7. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    My apologies CoE is Church of England
     
  8. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Oh, alright then.
    I was more under the impression that they had to be close enough in meaning and context to be basically interchangeable. I see how they're in the same "family", of course, but I wouldn't use one for the other. Or maybe that's just through usage?
     
  9. Janka Senior Member

    Slovak
    Thanks a lot.
     
  10. Not Logged In Senior Member

    England
    A flyer is what is usually described in America as a handbill, as such it is small sized and not folded. A leaflet is any small paper information source that is folded one or more times.
     
  11. winklepicker

    winklepicker Senior Member

    Kent
    English (UK)
    :thumbsup:
     
  12. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    A leaflet..a leaf of paper? one sheet folded?
    Some flyers are double sheeted. They certainly are called flyers when handed out after club nights.
    It seems to me that in modern BE usage a flyer can be associated with anything "cool" "hip" "happening" (for "the yoof") no matter how many sheets of paper, glossy or otherwise it might contain.
    A leaflet can also be one sheet of flat paper.
    http://www.printwize.co.uk/items/leaflets/
    A flyer can be folded
    http://www.alocalprinter.com/uk/flyers/index.cfm?gclid=CIbv15qJ-YkCFQ1NZwodviz8RQ
    "We can also die cut, perforate, crease or fold your flyer"
    I reckon that those in the industry should know.
     
  13. winklepicker

    winklepicker Senior Member

    Kent
    English (UK)
    To quote myself from a previous post should implies that a thing should happen - but possibly/probably will not. Or even certainly will not - as in these examples:

    I should go to the gym.
    I should lose some weight.
    I should eat less chocolate.

    :)
     
  14. Not Logged In Senior Member

    England
    I am in the industry! :) You can indeed fold a flyer but it would be a 'special' - the clue is in "also" in your quote. A leaflet unfolded is simply an information sheet.
     

Share This Page