1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Learning Chinese is pleasure

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by mirind4, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. mirind4 Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hey everybody!

    I would like to know how to write "Learning Chinese is pleasure(enjoyment)" in Chinese characters. There is no context for it, because it is a title.
    my attempt is : 中文 Is it correct?
    Thank you!
    Have a nice day!
     
  2. jm88 Senior Member

    Oslo, Norge
    Chinese
    I would say 学中文很有趣
     
  3. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    How about: 学中文是一件乐事 :)

    乐 is usually not used alone as an adjective.
     
  4. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    学中文是一件乐事 --> Is this a situation where 儿话音 is possible? (乐事儿/le4shir4) or is it always "le4shi4" even in dialects with extensive 儿话音? (北方话)

    Thanks!
     
  5. learntheworld Junior Member

    Chinese
    Yes, both "le4shir4" and "le4shi4" are fine. Perhaps people speaking the dialect with 儿化音 tend to use le4shir4, though.
     
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Or 学中文是一种享受。
     
  7. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    真的吗?:(

    :)
     
  8. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    学习中文很快乐 that will do
     
  9. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Not really a pleasure with the traditional learning method... (每个字写10编,作业再写10编,第二天听写时不会默写再写10编)
     
  10. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Then I'm afraid if your teacher saw this post, you'd have to write "遍" ten times or even more:cool: (捂嘴笑ing~~~).
     
  11. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    LOL... 中枪了……这个字真的忘了怎么写的,不是打错的……
    (Btw, once I even wrote 西欢)
     
  12. goodatchinese Junior Member

    Mandarin,Wu-chinese
    I would like to use "快乐汉语" 。Since its a title, it is not recommend to use a whole sentence.Though "快乐汉语" doesn't has a verb, it also implies "(学习)汉语很快乐"。And "汉语" is better than "中文" in this case. It is more formal for a title.

    It should be "遍". Youngfun, 快点罚写10遍.
    If the punishment is only 10遍, everyone will thank god!
    When i was in middle school , it is 50遍 at first time, every time made the same mistake again, it will be doubled.
    That gave us a "useful" skill, writing with two pens in a hand...
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  13. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    This is already the title of a (series of) book, so it may be misunderstood as referring to that. Also, it's not a translation of what the OP wanted to say in English.
     

Share This Page