leave the window opened

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Are you going to leave the window opened?
    Are you going to have your window opened?
    Are you going to leave your window open?



    I think only the first sentense doesn't make sense; the other two sound right and good. Your comments, please.
     
  2. tepatria Senior Member

    Onondaga, Ontario
    Canadian English
    I agree with you. The first sentence does not sound as natural as the others, though there are times it could be used. The room is freezing cold and your wife is sitting comfortably watching television. You could ask #1, though I prefer open, not opened. Don't forget the question mark at the end of each sentence.
     
  3. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    I'm surprised that the first sentense could be right. Well, it's considered to be wrong here. We regard the third one as being right. Could you spare me a few words as for the reasons why the first one is right? Thanks again.
     
  4. tepatria Senior Member

    Onondaga, Ontario
    Canadian English
    I have rattled my brain and taken another look. I think the first one must be used with open, not opened. Open describes the state of the window, while opened is a verb, so it shouldn't be used here. You really have me thinking very hard this early in the morning. Isn't it your bedtime?:D
     
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I think one could say all three, Quiet One, but in different circumstances:

    Are you going to leave the window opened? suggests that you've had work done on the house and a window embrasure has been opened. Are you going to leave the window opened?, or are you going to put in glass, have it boarded up, or have it glazed? In this sense window means the embrasure, and we are talking of building work.

    Are you going to have your window opened? suggests, of course, that you can't do it yourself. Someone is talking to a sick person or a cripple - someone incapable of opening a window, or perhaps we may be talking building work again and it means are you having that bricked up window opened (and turned back into a window, perhaps).

    Are you going to leave your window open? is the normal way of asking if you are not going to close it.
     
  6. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, tepatria, for the confirmation.
    Yes, it's about our bedtime here.
     
  7. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Thomas.
    You're really knowledgeable to come up with the above rare and precious example. Nevertheless, it's an exception, right? Do native speakers often use the first sentence?
     
  8. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I said it would only be appropriate in the context of building works. But people would say it in that context, I think.

    In other circumstances I can't imagine its being used.
     
  9. xuliang

    xuliang Senior Member

    China
    Chinese Mandarin
    Hi, all. I have a question about "wide open".

    Situation: I felt strong wind when I got home. I noticed the window was wide open. I said "Who left the window so wide open?" Then I closed it a little bit. (not completely closed.)

    I am wondering if the part in bold are correct or ntural? Thank you.
    1. The window is very wide open . (maybe not completely open, but opens very wide.)
    2. The window is wide very open . (wanted to mean the same as 1; I think it's wrong to say so)
    3. Who has left the window so wide open?

    Thank you.
     
  10. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    If a window is "wide open" it is fully open. That means that "very wide open" does not make sense. "Wide very open" is wrong: "wide" cannot modify "very". Your third sentence is acceptable, but it is odd because of using "so" with "wide open". It's not idiomatic - "Who has left the window wide open?"
     
  11. xuliang

    xuliang Senior Member

    China
    Chinese Mandarin
    Hi, Andy. Thank you. You say "If a window is "wide open" it is fully open"(when it can't be "wider"). What if I would like to say it's not fully open, but the "open part" is relatively wider/bigger?
    Thank you.
     
  12. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    As far as I'm concerned a window is:
    Open a crack
    Open a bit
    Open
    Wide open
     
  13. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    Say it's open wider.
     
  14. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    To stress "wide open", I would say "Who's left the window wide open like that?" Here "like that" would mean roughly "in such a way/to such an extent", so it's a bit like saying "so wide open", which is not really idiomatic.
     
  15. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    If you don't want to say the window is completely open, you can't use 'wide open', in my opinion.

    This may be different in different regions, but if I wanted to express the idea that the window was more open than I like it, but not completely open, I might ask, "Who left the window so far open?" In this context "so far" would be understood as a complaint that the window was too open. However, it wouldn't mean that it was completely (wide) open.

    As I said, other people may not agree with me about this.
     
  16. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I agree with you, Cagey.

    I'd say 'so far open' too, in that context.

    There are people who would say 'wide open' to express their irritation that it was 'so far open' but that would be to exaggerate.
     
  17. xuliang

    xuliang Senior Member

    China
    Chinese Mandarin

    Hi, Andy, Cagey, Thomas, Velisarius. Yes, I meant to say "the window was more open than I like it, but not completely open".

    (In my post#11, my meaning was not expressed correctly, because I didn't know "wide open" meant completely open. So my context should have been ".....I noticed the window was so far open. I said "Who left the window so wide open?" Then I closed it a little bit. ")

    THank you all.
     

Share This Page