Lebanese Arabic: القمرية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by gbasfora, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. gbasfora Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil

    There is a song called يا ناطور القمرية and I am not sure how to translate القمرية.

    The context :
    يا ناطور القمرية بدي وصيك وصية خلي السمرا تساوي شعرا وتلحقنا عالسهرية

    I guess there are 3 possibilities :

    1) Lunar (of the moon) . The guardian of the moon

    2) A city/village called قمرية in Lebanon. The guardian of 2amriy

    3) Palm dove. The caretaker(?)/keeper of palm doves

    Which of them are the correct one ?

    Thanks in advance
  2. chaos90 Junior Member

    I think قمرية means some kind of Balcony, terrace or veranda (verandah). It means شرفة or بلكونة in Arabic, as I know.

    Or it just means window. I think it is related to Lebanon, but I do not really know so much.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2012
  3. hiba Senior Member

    English- US
    In Yemen, qamaria is a semi-circle window that is made up of different colors of stained glass: http://up.arab-x.com/Nov09/NZA89767.jpg
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Yes it's a type of windows. The word is related to "moon".
    As for who/what is ناطور القمرية, my guess is that's the moon itself. The word ناطور means guard/keeper of an orchard... (also used for a doorkeeper). And who stands guard at the قمرية? I believe it's the moon.
  5. gbasfora Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you Chaos90 , Hiba and Barkoosh. So is it a pun(a play of words) ?
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  6. shafaq Senior Member

    I think ناطور القمرية means   either one of these:
    1- who waits on balcony/window in the hope of see her lover.
    2- who always watches for window/balcony of his lover in the hope of see her.
  7. gbasfora Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    thank you Shafaq
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's related tot he word قمرة (Qumrah) meaning 'small darkened room' from which the word camera is derived.

Share This Page