leftover ham and eggs

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by harriettwright, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. harriettwright Junior Member

    English, US
    Hello,
    I would like to say that for breakfast this morning I had ham left over from Easter dinner and eggs cooked sunny-side-up. Here is my best attempt, which I'm afraid is mostly, if not entirely, wrong.

    Esta mañana desayuné en jamón sobrante de la cena de pascua y huevos yema arriba.

    Thank you for your help!

    Harriett
     
  2. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    Please note that 'jamón' means quite a lot of different things, so the reader might not quite grasp what you really ate. Was it 'jamón cocido', 'jamón serrano' or most likely, as it was cooked, 'jamón asado'? As for the eggs, we usually fry them sunny-side-up. So, there is no need to explain.
     
  3. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Yes, our huevos fritos are sunny side up by default so we don't normally explain. As to the ham, since this is not about a recipe but probably just an everyday conversation, I don't see the need to be too explicit about the type of ham you ate.

    I'd improve your sentence like this:

    Esta mañana desayuné en jamón sobrante de la cena de pascua y huevos yema arriba fritos.
     
  4. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Also: Jamón sobrante o jamón que (me/nos) quedó de la cena de pascua.
     
  5. harriettwright Junior Member

    English, US
    Thank you! From your reply I understand that desayuné means breakfasted on, so there was no need for the preposition "en".
    Why the green check by "pascua"? Should I have said it a different way?
     
  6. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    No! Green check means thumbs up!
     
  7. harriettwright Junior Member

    English, US
    I love this forum!

    Harriett
     
  8. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    En México, a "huevos fritos" les llaman "huevos estrellados".
     

Share This Page