legal injuction

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by chocha, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. chocha Senior Member

    Spanish. Costa Rica
    Como se traduciría esta frase:
    The march against patent injunctions appears likely to continue in 2013.
    Mi intento, La marcha contra los "amparos" de patentes parece continuar en 2013
     
  2. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Amparo? No.

    Yo sugiero algo como "la marcha contra las ordenes de medidadas cautelares sobre patentes ...." Pido perdón si masacro su idioma, pero lo correcto de "orden de medida cautelar" es bien establecido.
     
  3. chocha Senior Member

    Spanish. Costa Rica
    Muchas gracias, Amparo. Chocha
     
  4. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    Yo creo si es amparo. Si bien es cierto que elsignificado de injunction es precisamente el que dice Rob, también lo es que el efecto de esas medidas será la protección constitucional

    "Amparo trial: called Juicio de Amparo or Juicio de Garantías is a native Mexican legal institution. It is a constitutional remedy to obtain relief against violation of constitutional civil rights committed by the government or by a court of law. Its purposes are: to preserve the rights and freedoms granted by the Federal Constitution to private persons against executive, legislative and court acts and to preserve Federal, State and local sovereignty in interstate or Federal -State disputes. Relief applies only to the petitioner and the decision serves only as a reference for subsequent cases (and does not have the same force and effect as precedent does under US or British law). There are 2 types of Amparo trial proceedings: (i) Amparo Indirecto (Indirect Amparo trial) tried before Federal District Courts against Federal, State or municipal laws, against regulations issued by the Federal or State Executive branches, against acts of authority committed by Federal, State or municipal government agencies; and (ii) Amparo Directo (Direct Amparo trial), which is tried before Federal Collegiate Circuit Courts against final court decisions that violate the Constitution. In both types of Amparo, the government act contested (acto reclamado) may be subject to a provisional suspension, which is a temporary injunction, upon the filing of the petition, and a permanent injunction (suspensión definitiva) may be issued after a hearing where evidence and legal arguments are presented. The judgment is always directed to the government or court authorities in question and not to the individuals and business or corporate or civil entities which are parties to the proceedings. (Becerra, Javier F., Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology, México, Escuela Libre de Derecho, 1999., Note 3, p. 488)"
     
  5. chocha Senior Member

    Spanish. Costa Rica
     
  6. chocha Senior Member

    Spanish. Costa Rica
    Muchas gracias, Salvatore Rina, muy completo tu mensaje. Chocha
     
  7. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Sorry to disagree, but I must. An injunction is sometimes based on a constitutional provision, but not always, and so I do not believe that amparo is a reasonable translation for "injunction."

    Another translation one often sees for "injunction" is orden de prohibición, and this is all an injunction really is. But it can be based on a contract, a rule, a statue, or, and I agree with Salvatore to this extent, a constitutional provision.

    Moreover, we need to be careful about looking for analogs from any one particular country, as opposed to reasonable translations understandable by all. There is nothing in the original post to indicate that this translation is meant for Mexican readers.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  8. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    Si bien es cierto estás en lo correcto, por desgracia es lenguaje común utilizar la palabra AMPARO no solo para el juicio en si mismo, sino para los efectos y las figuras que de él derivan o con él se relacionan.

    Por ejemplo: el juicio de amparo, digamos contra una orden de aprehensión, tiene como objetivo que el Juez federal analice si el juez que ordenó la captura actuó en congruencia con las normas constitucionales, es decir, si para emitir la orden en cuestión, no violó garantías individuales o derecho fundamentales del presunto responsable.

    Al presentar el amparo, el juez obviamente desconoce el fondo del asunto, y solo se guiará por lo que hasta ese momento le manifiesta el que se queja de la violación constitucional (que se llama precisamente "quejoso"). Eso técnicamente se llama Fumus Boni iuris, es decir, la apariencia del buen derecho. Por eso, al admitir la demandan de amparo, concede algo que se llama "SUSPENSION PROVISIONAL DEL ACTO QUE SE RECLAMA", que no es otra cosa que ordenar a la autoridad que lo emitió que no lo ejecute, pues de hacerlo, puede causar un perjuicio de dificil o imposible reparación (artículo 124 y siguientes de la LEy de Amparo). Esa suspensión (injunction) se base en el principio de PERICULUM IN MORA (peligro en la demora) que significa la presunción grave del temor al daño por violación o desconocimiento del derecho si éste existiese, bien por la tardanza de la tramitación del juicio, bien por los hechos del demandado durante ese tiempo tendentes a burlar o desmejorar la efectividad de la sentencia esperada.

    Como dije, técnicamente debe hablarse de "suspensión del acto" y no de amparo, aunque la realidad es que, al menos en México, la gente dice Amparo para referirse a la suspensiòn que Juez de garantías otorga para que no se ejecute un determinado acto.
     
  9. chocha Senior Member

    Spanish. Costa Rica
    Rob and Salvatore, I learn from you and thanks. Chocha
     
  10. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Perfecto. Respeto el punto de vista razonable e informado de Salvatore, y espero nada más que recibamos más sugerencias. Reconozco la posibilidad de que él tiene toda la razon!
     

Share This Page