1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

legi intimus

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by solysombra, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. solysombra

    solysombra Senior Member

    ISRAEL
    Argentina (Castellano)
    Buenos días:
    Quisiera saber la traducción literal (y también el sentido, si es posible) de: legi intimus.

    Aparece en una cita de Salvador Dalí, y no sé si el contexto aclara algo o lo oscurece más todavía, pero aquí va:

    Cada cabina telefónica parece un hológrafo paralelepipédico de nuestra realidad visible, un mesozoo existencial. Cada cabina telefónica es una "legi intimus", es una madre patria".


    Muchísimas gracias.
     
  2. jrundin Senior Member

    USA, English
    I think that Dali is playing with an etymology here.

    The word "legitimo" in Spanish comes from the Latin adjective, "legitimus," which means "lawful."
    "legitimus" comes from "leg(i)" = "law" + "-timus," which is an adjective ending.

    However, there is an alternate (incorrect) etymology. In it, "legitimate" is said to come from
    "legi" = "to the law" (dative) + "intimus" = "intrinsic"; by this etymology, "legitmate" originally
    meant "intrinsic to the law"; that is, "in accord with the innermost part of law."

    So, when Dali writes "legi intimus" he is probably referring to this etymology of the word legitimate.

    --John
     
  3. solysombra

    solysombra Senior Member

    ISRAEL
    Argentina (Castellano)
    Thank you very much! It was very helpful and I lerned a lot. :)
     

Share This Page