1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Ave Fenix New Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Spanish and Mexico
    hello guys, If you don't mind,I'd like to know what does "length and breath" mean, because the meaning is not literal, what I know is that is a kind of expression.

    Thanks in advance guys.
     
  2. mateitop

    mateitop Senior Member

    UK, English
    length and breadth
    = longitud y anchura
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Deberia ser "length and breadth".
    No sé cómo traducirlo con certeza sin más contexto.
     
  4. Ave Fenix New Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Spanish and Mexico
    Thank you guys.
     
  5. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    En español es muy común decir "largo y ancho".

    Saludos!
     
  6. Lahijadelconsul New Member

    Argentina

    mas bien "a lo largo y a lo ancho"
     

Share This Page