les ayuda a la persona (DO pronoun)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by al.magnus, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. al.magnus New Member

    Mississippi, US
    English - America
    I am a Spanish I and II teacher and need help understanding the grammar of the following sentences. I know what the indirect object is in each sentence, but what is the direct object?

    1) La Cruz Roja les ayuda a las personas de la comunidad.

    Subject: La Cruz Roja; Verb: ayuda; direct object: ?; indirect object: les

    2) Nuestros padres les hablaron a mi hermano y a mí del reciclaje.

    S: padres; v: hablaron; d.o: ?; i.o: les

    3) Me interesan mucho las películas de horror.

    S: las películas; V: interesan: d.o.: ?; i.o: me


    Any thoughts or ideas?
     
  2. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Ayudar is being used as an intransitive verb. Therefore, there is no DO. Read this.

    Ditto. Read this.

    Ditto. Read this.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  3. al.magnus New Member

    Mississippi, US
    English - America
    Gracias, pero el link no funciona.
     
  4. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    They should work now.
    If not, you can go to this page: http://www.rae.es/rae.html and type in the individual verbs in the bottom box. You'll find the explanations there.
     
  5. al.magnus New Member

    Mississippi, US
    English - America
    Gracias. Y también encontré este sitio en otro lugar: spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indirectobjects.htm
     
  6. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    My unofficial 2 cents.
    In English, in "The Red Cross helps the people", the transitive verb is "helps", and what do they help, "the people". In English, "people" would be the direct object (DO).

    In Spanish, the explanation I use for myself (and maybe it will help you) is that for certain verbs - especially used with people - there is an implied DO: They helped the person with something, they said something - and the something (unstated) they said to me is the DO, while I (or whoever the individual is) is the IO - from the Spanish-speaker's Point of View.
     
  7. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Lo veo así:

    Uso intransitivo (regional):
    La Cruz Roja les [c. indirecto] ayuda a las personas de la comunidad [c. indirecto].
    En esta frase el verbo ayudar es intransitivo (con complemento indirecto).

    Uso transitivo (normal):
    La Cruz Roja ayuda a las personas de la comunidad [c. directo].
    En esta frase el verbo ayudar es transitivo (con complemento directo).

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  8. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
     

Share This Page