les belles choses qu'on a vécu

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Aliceweill, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    Hi !
    How would you translate in English:
    "Faut pas oublier toutes les belles choses qu'on a vécu" ?

    how about:
    "Let's not forget all the beautiful moments we've had" (not sure "moment" is right here)
     
  2. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    Experiences?
     
  3. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    or maybe "all the beautiful experiences we've lived together" ???
     
  4. c10pa Junior Member

    New York
    English -- American
    But "moments" sounds fine to me...all the beautiful moments we've had (or shared)
     
  5. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    'All the beautiful moments we've shared' sounds good to me!
     
  6. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    BRILLIANT !
    Thanks Gwan, you're the best !!
     
  7. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    You're welcome, but that was c10pa's brilliant mind there!
    Can I ask what the film is? I'd love to see it one day!
     
  8. Aliceweill Junior Member

    French
    The film is "Travailler Plus" by Yohann Sfez, it's a comedy, but it's a short film... and we found Canadian distributor (sales) that's why it needs translations.
    We filmed it about a month ago, it's in editing at the moment, we -the team- haven't seen it yet !!
    Dunno when but it might be screened on TV
     
  9. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    By the way :

    "Faut pas" might pass as (very) informal, but it really should be les belles choses qu'on a vécues.
     

Share This Page