Les jeux sont faits, rien ne va plus.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by kinikya, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. kinikya Junior Member

    Benin: Mina, french, english, amharic
    How would you translate "les jeux sont faits" into English?
  2. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    In what context?

    In roulette for example, the croupier announces "No more bets."
    Jean-Paul Sartre's book of that title is translated as "The chips are down."
  3. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    The dice are cast?
  4. The MightyQ Senior Member

    English, Canada
    What is the exact context?
    If the phrase is used in a betting establishment then it is formulaic, but if it is used figuratively then there could be many translations.
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  5. kinikya Junior Member

    Benin: Mina, french, english, amharic
    Thanks for your answers. I mean it in the figurative way. In such and such situation "les jeux sont faits".
  6. Nathalie1963 Senior Member

    Chips are down.
  7. tay/mic New Member

    In figurative way, aussi "la messe est dite" (c'est le "ite, missa est" du prêtre, en latin, = allez, la messe est terminée) signifiant pour les fidèles la fin de la liturgie.

    En argot, " les carottes sont cuites" = it's all up
  8. Nathalie1963 Senior Member

    It really all depends on what you want to say. Context is always important.
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    The die is cast. That is a bit different, Anne, in my experience. It means that a person or plan are fully formed and there is no changing him/it.

    die here refers to un emporte-pièce (déjà formé) not un dé (de jeux)
  10. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Thank you, Wildan, I didn't know that... :)
  11. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    I'm sorry, Wildan, but I don't agree. 'Die' is the singular of 'dice' and 'the die is cast' means, indeed, 'les jeux sont faits'
  12. Already-Seen mod'if

    French - France
    Alea jacta est! as we say in French, I mean in France...:eek:
  13. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I stand corrected, Sue. Alea jacta est, as Julius Caeser said. I learned something new today!

    Die is so infrequently used in English for games (almost always dice in my experience), I had assumed the expression referred to a stamping die, which once cast (coulé), cannot be changed...

    (My apologies to Pieanne)
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  14. Nathalie1963 Senior Member

    Excellent find on the alea jacta est :D ! Did not remember my Asterix here !
  15. Les Jeux Sont Fait New Member

    ca signifie "the bets are down"
  16. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    Can anyone tell me what this expression means?


  17. Wheatus Senior Member

    Albuquerque, NM
    Français (France)
    Cela veut dire que c'est irrémédiable, qu'on ne peut plus revenir en arrière.
    Cette expression vient du jargon des casinos, quand les joueurs ont misé et qu'ils ne peuvent plus changer d'avis.
  18. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    Thank you, perfect!

  19. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "les jeux sont faits" in a figurative sense ="the die is cast"
  20. syrita Senior Member

    English [UK]
    I went for the die is cast, but all of them have proven very useful. many thanks.
  21. Haghenschlapfter Senior Member

  22. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    In this context I think we might say in AE The chips are down.
  23. Island Thyme Senior Member

    Washington, USA
    American English
    Donc je peux les utiliser comme synonymes: les jeux sont faits = la messe est dite = les carrottes sont cuites ?
  24. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    To me, les jeux sont faits is not the same as les carottes sont cuites--the former is like the chips are down--all of the factors are now known and the situation is serious, but we await the outcome.

    Les carottes sont cuites means it's all over and the outcome is negative.
  25. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    The die is not cast?
  26. Island Thyme Senior Member

    Washington, USA
    American English
    Thanks, Wildan, for the precision about the negative.

    In AE, for that headline, we'd probably say "it's not over 'til it's over."
  27. btrevis New Member

    Hi all

    I am English, but live in France, and speak both languages.........

    Les jeux sont faits does mean - the die is cast, but that has two meanings in English (the die, as in dice, and die as in a mold), which in this case actually mean the same thing weirdly. The French phrase I believe means that fate is out of my hands. I have thrown the dice and am waiting for the outcome that is out of my hands now, which basically means the same as I have made the mold and so the outcome is (also) fixed.
  28. parm1024 New Member

    English - West Coast U.S.
    Les jeux sont faits is a gambling term. It's used by the dealer to let the players know that they cannot remove/change their bets because the game is starting.

    In the book by Sartre Les Jeux Sont Faits, one can truly appreciate it's use in non-gambling terms. I can't recommend this short novel enough as it is a good introduction to existentialism and relatively easy to read for someone with a couple of years of French under their belt.
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  29. jasmim Senior Member

    "Lex jeux sont faits, rien ne va plus"

    Would someone please help me translate this sentence into English? It appears in a Portuguese novel as a citation, and unfortunately I don't know a word about French....

    Thank you in advance!
  30. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    British English
    The French phrase is also used in English, so you probably don't need to translate it.

    In gambling, it is what the croupier says when he spins the roulette wheel and no more bets can be made, though it is also used figuratively.

    It is "The bets are placed, no more bets" but I'm a better translation is possible.
  31. TechnoBob New Member

    English - American
    Let me guess: You were on p 135 of José Saramago's novel, "The Double", correct? I came to this forum for the same reason! I'm reading the book to further enrich the experience of seeing the almost surreal movie version -- the just-released "Enemy", starring Jake Gyllenhaal.

    Here, "the die is cast" appears to be a good translation of the protagonist's admonishment to himself, to go with the decision NOT to alter his quest, but rather to proceed by mailing the letter and by then reacting to whatever response he gets.
  32. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    English - England
    Etymology is an uncertain art and I'm not sure you should 'stand corrected'. Your interpretation of 'the die is cast' seems perfectly plausible and I suspect there are two parallel etymological tracks at play here.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  33. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I recently saw our phrase translated (in the French subtitles of an American movie) as: All bets are off

    I am comfortable endorsing the above translation.:thumbsup:
  34. Upperleftcoast New Member

    I'm a few years behind all those who have previously responded to your post, but in searching for confirmation of my interpretation I came across this forum today. My interpretation would also include "what's done is done". I've actually used the French phrase in a song I wrote, with my interpretation in mind.
  35. oieblanche Senior Member

    United States
    English - American
    Adding in my two cents even though this is a very old post, but I've just come across it today.
    Adding to the figurative use of the term:
    I also think of it as "the wheels are in motion" ... the action doesn't have to be 100% completed (what's done is done), but that it's too late to change what is currently unfolding. "Les Jeux sont fait" is said as the roulette begins to turn... no more bets.... but the outcome isn't known yet. The die is cast frequently has the connotation that the die has already settled and revealed the number... as the time between throwing (casting) and landing is so fast.

    If you wanted more examples of English idioms implying 100% done, I'd offer "the ship has sailed."
  36. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    Either "There's no turning back" (wasn't it after he'd crossed the Rubicon and burned his boats that Caear said this?) For some reason, in AE we say "to burn one bridges [behind one]", or, in the negative / opposite (#21, for DSK), meaning, "It's not over yet". ("It ain't over till it's over", quote from Lorenzo Pietro Berra, best known as "Yogi", beloved American icon (baseball player) means rather "Let's not make hasty conclusions / Nothing's been decided yet.")
  37. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - Southern England Home Counties
    And in opera "It's not over till the fat lady sings," -- often used jokingly to mean Don't give up/ All is not lost/ ......

    The die is cast seems to either mean : the mould is made and cannot be changed --- as in the popular phrase about someone wonderful : they broke the mould/die after he was born OR it means the oracle's pebbles as in Alea Jacta Est, the pebbles/dice have been cast/thrown and cannot be changed.

    I would only use dice for a pair - Roll them dice!
  38. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    I think "All bets are off." means "That changes everything - what's been said (wagers made) before doesn't apply now."
  39. BUCK52

    BUCK52 Senior Member

    A croupier usually says: Put down your stakes !....then ..."No more bets"
    "Les jeux sont faits" can be translated by "Dice (are) cast"
  40. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    I think that we say "The chips are down." to mean "It's crunch time.", "It's time to put up or shut up." [vulgarly, "Shit or get off the pot."]. "When the chips are down" = "When it's time to act."

Share This Page