les seuils anti-concentration

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Frankbob, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. Frankbob New Member

    English
    Hello,

    I've just come across "les seuils anti-concentration" and was wondering what it means... "anti-concentration thresholds" doesn't sound particularly correct... but if it is, what does it actually mean/refer to?

    Thanks
     
  2. francis0077 Senior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    We'd need a context because I've heard this phrase before. Your translation seems to be correct but what is it about?
     
  3. Frankbob New Member

    English
    It's an article about la réforme de l'audiovisuel.

    The sentence is "Elles ont trouvé écho auprès de quelques députés de l'UMP qui militent aussi pour réviser les seuils anti-concentration dans les médias..."
     
  4. francis0077 Senior Member

    Switzerland
    French
    Je pense qu'il doit s'agir d'une lutte contre le monopole (à l'italienne) des media. Seuil = limite . il s'agirait de fixer une limite du nombre de journaux ou de chaines TV qu'un même groupe peut posséder ou diriger.
     
  5. Mr AZ New Member

    French
    Le terme juridique anglais pour concentrations est "mergers"
     
  6. KiriX Senior Member

    France
    Russian-French bilingual
    Je pense toutefois qu'ici c'est bien concentration. En guise de preuves, deux titres d'ouvrages (les deux trouvables à l'aide de Google):

    • "Who Owns the Media?: Competition and Concentration in the Mass Media Industry"
    • "Media Ownership and Concentration in America"
    Cela correspond exactement à ce qu'a dit francis0077.

    La cerise sur le gâteau:
     

Share This Page