Let it Be

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Sebass16, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. Sebass16 New Member

    I am aware that the English phrase "Let it Be" can't be directly translated into Hebrew and still make sense - so - I'm hoping that someone can help me find the Hebrew idiom for "let it be", if there is one (really hope there is).

    Thank you!
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    לו יהי
    is how naomi shemer translated it, and it caught on ever since
  3. Sebass16 New Member

    Thanks for the response! Do you feel that if someone isn't familiar with Naomi Shemer's song, they would not understand what it means?
  4. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Isn't "let it be" basically "amen" (ainsi soit-il) ?
    Or what about a more literal translation : תן לו להיות ?
  5. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The problem here is that "let it be" has a few entirely different meanings in English. There is the "leave it alone"/"let it go" meaning and there is the "let it exist"/"let it happen" meaning. These would have very different translations into Hebrew.
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    everyone knows it, but regardless everyone will understand you.
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    There's also שיהיה for the "whatever", "doesn't bother me" meaning.

Share This Page