Let me know how it goes.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by francaispourmoi, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Hello tout le monde.

    A French friend will start her new job soon, and I want to tell her, "Let me know how it goes".

    Ma tentative: Dis moi comme ça seras passer.

    Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    Salut frenchforme
    "Dis-moi comment ça se passe", or "Tiens-moi au courant"
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  3. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    "Dis-moi comment ça se sera passé" would be correct.

    I myself I would say something like "appelle-moi ce soir pour me raconter ta journée / pour me dire comment ça s'est passé / pour me donner tes premières impressions".
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2011
  4. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Dis-moi comment ça se passe. = sounds too present tense to me. I think this works.

    Dis-moi comment ça se sera passé = I think perhaps this is the best.

    Merci tout le monde.
     
  5. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    Si c'est pour toi, alors ne le prends pas !
    Si c'est pour "faire français", tu n'auras pas mieux.

    Semble extrêmement correct du point de vue du temps, mais est indubitablement (trop ?) soutenu
     
  6. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    C'est en effet assez soutenu.:thumbsup:
    Tu me diras comment ça s'est passé, promis?
     
  7. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    >Tu me diras comment ça s'est passé, promis?

    This is good. I like this. It refers to the future but it looks past. I'm a little confused but okay. Merci.
     
  8. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    >Dis-moi comment ça se sera passé.

    Can I say... "Dis-moi comment ça sera passé" without the "se"? My mouth wants to say it without it because it is easier.
     
  9. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Your mouth shall have to refrain as without the "se" the meaning changes completely.
     
  10. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Someone just suggested to me: Tu me diras comment ça va se passer.

    I think this is the best for me. It works, non?
     
  11. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    It is correct but it doesn't have the same meaning. It's not the same place in time.

    Tu me diras comment ça s'est passé >>>>then>>>> it happens >>>>then>>>> you meet again and you say what happened.
    Tu me diras comment ça va se passer >>>>then>>>> you decide what will happen >>>>then>>>>> you meet again and you say what will happen
     
  12. MGFrib Senior Member

    Antony, France
    Français
    Le plus simple reste de dire "Tiens moi au courant, d'accord?" ou "Tu me tiendras au courant, d'accord?"

    If you feel like you need to be more precise (which is not completely necessary though), just say "Tu me diras comment ça s'est passé?" as already suggested.
     
  13. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Tu me diras comment ça s'est passé - is what I would say (as she can only tell you about it when it's already in the past)
    and in English you'd probably say - tell me how it went - as well.
     

Share This Page