Let me know if this is the case

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Bags, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. Bags

    Bags New Member

    London
    England, English
    Salut! :D

    I want to say 'Let me know if this is the case'.

    Would I use faites-moi savoir or faites-le-moi savoir? What's the difference - does it matter which or are they essentially the same? I'm presuming one is let me know it and one is just let me know. In English you never use the first one...:confused:

    Thanks dudes!
     
  2. Bags

    Bags New Member

    London
    England, English
    Actually - perhaps someone would just be able to correct my mistakes in this paragraph:

    J'ecrit ce mail du principe que vous etes anglais, je suis desolee si c'est faux! Si vous preferiez, je peux ecrire encore en francais. Veuillez repondre s'il vous plait et faites-moi savoir. Merci!

    Thanks! :)
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    You could translate Let me know if this is the case par faites-le-moi savoir où 'le' reprend 'if this is the case'.
    On ne pourrait pas dire faites-moi savoir sans rien n'avoir derrière, on aurait l'impression qu'il manque quelque chose, il faut un complément.

    I hope it helps. Wait for the answers of kings of grammar. :D
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    P.S: I'm not very good at writing letters and formules de politesse.
     
  5. Bags

    Bags New Member

    London
    England, English
    Thanks that's great! Could you explain exactly what the above sentence means though? Is it more formal than what I wrote?
     
  6. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I have the feeling that "veuillez répondre" is less polite and more direct (almost a command). But I may be wrong. And as I said faites-moi savoir is definitively not correct. Say "merci de me le faire savoir" ou "merci de me le notifier" (what I had written was not very clear I'm afraid).
    J'espère ne pas me tromper. If you have any more questions on what I have written ... no problem.
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Et pouquoi pas:

    Je vous écrit ce jour, pensant que vous êtes anglais, si ce n'est le cas, j'en suis navré. Si vous le désirez, je peux tout aussi bien vous répondre en français. N'hésitez pas à me le faire savoir, dans l'attende de vous lire prochaînement.
     
  8. Bags

    Bags New Member

    London
    England, English
    Doesn't navre mean heartbroken? That sounds a bit excessive to me... Is it fine to use anyway?

    But the last sentence is excellent - thanks! Exactly what I wanted. And very useful for writing letters in general I should think! :D
     
  9. EmmaPeel Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France - French
    "j'en suis navré" here means I'm sorry. It sounds nice but a bit pessimistic to me.
    I would just say "si ce n'est pas le cas, excusez-moi."
     
  10. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    "N'hésitez pas à me le faire savoir, dans l'attente de vous lire prochaînement"
    IMHO, the person "dans l'attente" (expecting, waiting) should be the same as the subject of the main verb.
    My suggestion:
    "N'hésitez pas à me faire connaître vos préférences linguistiques. Dans l'attente de votre réponse, je vous prie d'agréer mes salutations les meilleures."

    It might be too formal though.
     
  11. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    ...formal enough! Very good! :thumbsup: :)
     

Share This Page