1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

let the good times roll

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by pbridges, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. pbridges New Member

    usa english
    can someone let me know how you would write the phrase(let the good times roll) in French.
     
  2. pbridges New Member

    usa english
    Can somebody tell me how to write the phrase (let the good times roll) in French?
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Let the good times roll = prenons du bon temps or éclatons-nous (more colloquial) - I'm sure there could be many more translations.
     
  4. Karl K Junior Member

    Quebec City
    Canada/English/French
    Que la fête commence!

    Like noted by egueule there are many ways to translate this. It would help to have a context though. :)
     
  5. queenie22 New Member

    usa-english
    i'm from new orleans,la and during mardi gras season we say that and i think it said lessez le bon ton roulles but i'm not sure
     
  6. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Profitons du temps qui passe
     
  7. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    "Laisse le bon temps rouler" is the expression you probably heard. It's indeed an expression from Louisiana (and the title of a famous song)
     
  8. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Yep.
    I attach the whole quote because some spellings are interesting:

    Cajun Culture

    "Laissez les bons temps rouler!"

    "Laissez les bons temps rouler!" is a Cajun expression meaning "Let the good times roll!" It strongly conveys the "joie de vivre" ("joy of living") attitude that pervades south Louisiana. The saying lent itself to the title of a "proto-zydeco" song by R&B musician Clarence Garlow of Welsh, whose "Bon Ton Roula (Let The Good Times Roll)" -- also known as "Bon Ton Roule" -- appeared on the Macy's record label in early 1950. (It climbed onto national R&B record sales charts that year.) Around 1958, Cajun musician Lawrence Walker recorded "Bon Ton Rouley" for Floyd SoileauIs short-lived Vee-Pee label of Ville Platte. Although hardly a new invention, the expression now appears on everything from T-shirts to bumper stickers; it also is now generally regarded by Cajuns as a cultural cliché.

    Source: Broven, South to Louisiana.
     
  9. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    Yes, but is this proper french (from france)?:confused:



     
  10. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    No, it isn't. It's specifically Cajun. Common equivalents in French-French :)) ) are those suggested by egueule and Karl K.
     
  11. rebekel New Member

    North Carolina
    English (American)
    I lived in South Louisians for over 20 years. The phrase is widely used to lend a celebratory tone to many occasions of all types, particularly during the Mardi Gras season. Gil has provided the correct spelling (Laissez les bons temps rouler). A closer pronunciation approximation for the non-Cajun speaker would be
    "leh ZEH leh BAWN taw ROO leh"
     
  12. NolaMax New Member

    French/Italian - English
    I was born and raised in New Orleans all of my life, so this phrase was a "way of life" for me.

    I am by NO MEANS an English Teacher or Linguistic.

    In today's modern French; "Let the Good Times Roll" is translated:
    "Laissez Le Bon Pain de Périodes"

    I always learned to say it and write it as:
    "Les se' Bon Ton' Roulet" (ces se bon!)
    Or probably more Cajun proper as quoted above: "Laisse le bon temps rouler"

    Hope this helps.
     
  13. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Welcome to the forum NolaMax,
    In today's modern French; "Let the Good Times Roll" is translated:
    "Laissez Le Bon Pain de Périodes"
    ???? Jamais entendu de ma vie, je ne comprends même pas ce que ' de Périodes' veut dire???
     
  14. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    [...]

    Prenons du bon temps (Cath.S. in #3) is the right translation, imo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  15. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Juste une petite info pour les amateurs : il y a une bonne émission de jazz qui s'appelle "Bon temps rouler" (toutes les précisions sur Google).
     
  16. Tigerlillyz New Member

    English
    Just to update this thread. I used to live in New Orleans myself and was there recently and most natives told me that "Laissez les bons temps rouler" is not an expression that originally came from New Orleans. No one could really tell me of its origins, however, whether they be Cajun or otherwise. I did have one person with Cajun roots who lives in New Orleans that the expression is not originally Cajun, either. This is oral history so it could have been said by someone who learned French and decided to use this expression to describe New Orleans and was then passed on as Cajun or New Orleans, etc. We also must not forget that the Cajuns are not the only francophone group of Louisiana. Il etait une fois that New Orleans had its own Creole culture and then there is the Creole culture of "la campagne" of Louisiana. This is just some research interviews that I did using Sociolinguistics.
     
  17. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    In a French (Parisian) context I have used the phrase - Que la fête commence - on publicity for une association de quartier I used to work for.
     

Share This Page