let things roll off your back - meaning?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Baltic Sea, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Banned

  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    It means "to not let things affect you, to be relaxed and easy-going in the face of adversity."

    Basically, turtles get wet. When cats get wet, they go crazy. But turtles - well, the water just rolls off their back. They don't care and they don't freak out. Hence the phrase.
  3. djmc Senior Member

    English - United Kingdom
    It means do you let things happen without really reacting. The simile used very commonly in England is "like water off a ducks back". Water birds such as ducks as such mammals such as seals or otters have very greasy feathers or fur respectively which means that they do not really get wet.
  4. eyePod Senior Member

    English - California
    I was going to say the same thing - like water off a duck's back. That's the way I learned it long ago.
  5. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    I just like turtles.
  6. Baltic Sea Banned

    Thank you all for your contribution.

Share This Page