Letter and email endings

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Redwiley, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Redwiley Junior Member

    USA American English
    Ciao,

    What are the most popular phrases Italians use to end a letter or an e-mail to a friend in a playful or friendly-joking way? Examples in the US: 'Don't work too hard', 'Stay out of trouble','Be good', etc.
    :D
    RW
     
  2. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    :( I'm not Italian, but since I have studied a bit of Italian Language, here you are.

    "Ti prego di non lavorare tanto"
    "spero tutto vada bene per te"
    A presto dunque!
    or
    Ci sentiamo!
    or
    Un abbraccio
     
  3. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I'd suggest "stammi bene", "fai il bravo/fai la brava", "non lavorare troppo"...
    Personally I prefer to send a hug ("un abbraccio") to pals and one or more kisses ("un bacio" "baci", often the Spanish way: "besos") to girls...please notice the whole of this endings are friendly and/or playful! ;)

    DDT
     
  4. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish

    Graziella takes a bow!
    DDT, thenk you for being there!!! :thumbsup: mille volte!!!
     
  5. Redwiley Junior Member

    USA American English
    Grazie mille, ancora una volta "e-mail ending" per un rapido e-mail: 'talk to you later'. Would it be a relative equivalent to 'ci sentiamo' ?

    Ciao,
    RW
     
  6. Manuela Senior Member

    Canada-Alberta
    Italy -Italian/English
    Ciao Redwiley
    "ci sentiamo", "a presto", "stammi bene" vanno benissimo. Se vuoi un po di simboli puoi usare TVB (ti voglio bene) oppure xoxo (baci e abbracci).
    spero di essre stata d'aiuto
    ciao
    Manu
     
  7. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Manuela ha già risposto, però I'm sorry for being late. My PC at home was with some problems. It seems to works properly now.
    Anyway "ci sentiamo" is equivalent to talk you later, as you said.
    Also thanks to Manuela, for teaching us "xoxo".
    I must go to the kitchen right now. :(. Today: pizza ;)
     
  8. Redwiley Junior Member

    USA American English
    Grazie Manuela and Graziella per such a comprehensive list. I didn't know that xoxo actually stands for 'baci e abbracci' or 'hugs and kisses' in English, though I have seen it before.

    Ciao,
    RW
     
  9. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Cari saluti Redwiley (it is another way of ending a letter), meaning "warm greetings". :)
    When closing a commercial letter I'm used to write "Cordiali saluti".
    :)
     
  10. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    As far as I know "xoxo" is part os the sms language...no way to end a mail like that if you're out of your teens ;)
    Concerning "TVB", well, that's neither friendly or playful. I suggest you shouldn't use it except for your partner or a very good friend...yet sounds quite feminine ("sissy" was actually the first word I could think of to describe it)

    DDT
     
  11. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    XOXO has been around forever...long before email existed.
     
  12. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Not in Italy...;)

    DDT
     
  13. I totally agree with DDT...

    I'm italian, I use a lot internet and e-mails, I've been for a quite long period in england, as well, and I have a lot of friends around the world...
    never seen something like "xoxo" before

    ok, i know XXX for kisses, but that's sms italian language, i agree with ddt, I'm not sure it is used in england or in the states
    ...may be xoxo is the english equivalent!!!!

    you know, it is really funny, cause I think you have got kinda parents advisory code for movies and cinemas ...
    I think that an "x movie" is a movie with violent contents, "xx" is violent or erotic content and "xxx "is sort of hardcore or adult content...sort of...am I right??

    in italy, instead, you have this sms code that it is completely different:

    x is bacio, kiss...to someone you love
    xx is ti amo, I love you ...to the one you really love :rolleyes:
    xxx is baci, kisses ...with which girls usually close sms to their friends :D

    how funny!!

    bye bye
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Absolutely! I was wondering what everyone was talking about... guess it's American?!
     
  15. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Thank you all.
    I should not use that e-mail ending :D since it is maybe for sms code, that young people is using. :(
    Even though my cellular phone has GSM System I don't like sending messages by it. However, as I have an teen-ager daughter, I know that young people could not live without it.
    But I will go on using "xie xie" that is Chinese for "Thank you". :)
     
  16. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    Oops, I should have qualified my statement about xoxo....it's been around in the US for a long time. I remember seeing it as a kid from other people though it's not really my style.
     
  17. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    X, XX, XXX (continue ad infinitum) have certainly long been in use on letters, greetings cards, etc. in Britain and Ireland to signify kisses.

    Since the tennis score 0 is called "love", 0XX would mean "love and kisses" -- but that's just my hypothesis: no proof!

    F
     
  18. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Well, I will start using that ending, now that you assure it has been in use on letters. Also by elder people? I'm one of them. :D
     
  19. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Yes, it is used by all generations: grandparents will end letters to their grandchildren with XXX...

    Here's one account of how X came to represent a kiss:
    F
     
  20. Graziella Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Thank you Focalist for enlightening me. I enjoyed the origin of that practice, though I do not agree with other medieval practices, You know burning women and such atrocities. :(
    XX (my greeting for you) :)
     
  21. chiara9119 Junior Member

    Perugia
    Italy Italian
    Hi everybody!

    Can anyone have a look at this e-mail, please?
    Thanks a lot,

    Kià

    Dear Pinco Pallino
    >
    > I am sorry to bother you again but I need a big favour.
    >
    > In order to take part in the Socrates-Erasmus exchange project at my
    > University in Italy I have to prove my knowledge of the English language.
    >
    > It would be really important for me if you could send me by tomorrow the
    > results of my two exams (or at least the Public Speaking), since
    > unfortunately I do not have any other certificate.
    >
    > I would be grateful if you could send them by e-mail.If this wuold not be
    > possible, I will give you a fax number.
    >
    > Sorry for the short notice, but I have just discovered that the deadline is
    > tomorrow at 12.00!
    >
    > I do hope you could help me.
    > Many thanks in advance for your help.
    >
    > Best regards,
     
  22. morgana

    morgana Senior Member


    Mi pare quasi perfetta, ho modificato solo un paio di cosine.
    Se vuoi puoi aspettare l'intervento di qualche native speaker.
    In bocca al lupo, ciao!
     
  23. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    non so perchè ma mi suona strano.

    io la metterei così:
    I have a big favour to ask of you.

    Sono d'accordo sull'aspettare il parere di un madrelingua
     
  24. ikester Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    US - American English
    Either way is fine... Chiara's phrasing is very common, but sounds perhaps a bit less formal.

    As for the rest, I agree with Morgana's corrections and have no others to add.

    ciao,
     
  25. chiara9119 Junior Member

    Perugia
    Italy Italian
    Many many thanks to everybody!

    Chiara
     
  26. blueflame737 Junior Member

    Oregon
    USA English


    These suggestions just increase the readability and flow of your letter, sorry if it is a little late
     
  27. Hi everyone, I'm new here, but I was wondering, if someone ends their e-mail to me with baci, what does that mean?

    Is this something you can send to everyone, or to friends or someone you are close to?

    I would really like to define what this person thinks our relationship to eachother is..
     

Share This Page