levantarte una mina

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by denan, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. denan Junior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Hola todos:
    Sabe alguien el equivalente mas preciso al de la coloquial expresion, tipicamente argentina, (quizas sea en genral comun en latinoamerica, no lo se) de " levantar una mina" o "encarar una chica".
    Gracias.
     
  2. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    ¿Estás buscando otra expresión parecida en español (castellano), o buscas un equivalente en inglés?

    Saludos.
     
  3. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pick up a chick.
     
  4. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    I've heard that some guys in England say "they pull" cuando salen y encuentran una chica...
     
  5. denan Junior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Zumac tenes razon, olvide decir que es lo que queria.Buscaba el equivalente ingles (britanico y americano) de la frase levantar una mina o encarar una chica (en un boliche (disco), por ejemplo).
    Thank you Moritzchen, by the way, is it allow the variation to pick up a girl instead of a chick? I mean, does it sound good?
    Gracias Nory_britgirl tambien por tu aporte, Crees que podria decir I've pull a beatuiful redhair tonigth ?
     
  6. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Me parece que quedaría mejor: I've pulled a beutiful red-haired girl tonight.
     
  7. CanalGirl

    CanalGirl Banned

    Panama City
    Panama; English & Spanish
    Pick up a chick, en Estados Unidos.
     
  8. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Or even better "I've pulled a beautiful red-haired girl tonight".
     
  9. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Yes well, sorry!!
     
  10. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    No need, hon!

    I was going to say "chat up a bird" but coming from a seagull!!!!

    Also I think it's probably out of date?

    Saludos a todos, Ala
     
  11. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Yes, pick up a girl sounds good too.

    In American English, we don't say "pulled". At least I've never heard it before.
     
  12. CanalGirl

    CanalGirl Banned

    Panama City
    Panama; English & Spanish
    I agree, gotita.

    Pull sounds like the girl was unwilling to be picked up, and had to be forced somehow.

    What things am I saying!
     
  13. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Haha, no, I don't think that's the meaning!! anyway, I heard that expression in the south of England, and between young people, maybe it's just slang!
     
  14. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Lot of people use it! Also, if you are going out with a group of friends looking for guys or girls, you would say "We're going out on the pull".

    Cheers, Ala
     
  15. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    When people go out on the pick-up, we say they go "cruising".
     
  16. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Yeah, in the 70's, when I lived in LA, cruising on Van Nuys Blvd. on Wednesday nights, was a big thing. Do they still do that today?

    Saludos.
     
  17. denan Junior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Eh, guys you all have been very kind to answer my question, but just to avoid any confusion:

    "Levantar una mina" migth have (at least) two diferent meanings,

    1º as in "Joe will pick Sharon up at eight o'clock" (with his car to go to dinner, for instance).(Cuando vuelvo la levanto a Claudia y de ahi nos vamos para casa, por ejemplo)

    2º is to gain some girl's affections after courting or talking to her for some time (at a disco, probably).(I tried to put "levantar una mina" in my own words with this sort of defintion)

    When I said I was looking for an english equivalent to the spanish expresion in question I meant this second meaning of the expresion.
    I think I got waht you've tried to tell me, but just to make it clear: you're telling me that to pick up a girl (in american english ) corresponds the second meaninig? Doesn't it?
    Thanks & Greetings.
     
  18. SamanthainLA

    SamanthainLA Banned

    San Fernando Valley
    USA Spanglish
    You got it!
    Hey, don't try picking me up.
    With my broom I can play hard to get.
     
  19. denan Junior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Thanks Samantha.
    That's ok girl, don't worry you're far enough from Argentina, by the way what do you mean with "I can play hard to get".
    Sorry, but I can't figure out the meaning.(to get? to get what? )
     
  20. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    I am hard to get - Soy difícil de obtener/conseguir.
     
  21. cundo New Member

    Spanish - Argentina, USA - English
    Play hard to get - no te da pie.

    Lo que dice es que ni con una escoba, la podes levantar... entonces no te da pie. ;-)
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009

Share This Page