Levantine: /é/ and /o/ sounds

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    السلام عليكم

    I heard that the /é/ sound (like in French) is used in Lebanon, especially in Beirut and in certain parts of Syria but not in Damascus where they use the /a/ sound.
    ex: mséfir (Beirut) = msafir (Damascus) // dé3imen = da3imen
    Is this true?

    I also heard that the /o/ sound (like in French) for the letter /wow/ is used in Damascus while in Beirut, they will pronounce it as /ow/ (as in 'go' in English, yes I tell you, you pronounce 'gow'!!)
    ex: hown (Beirut) = hon (Damascus) // yown (Beirut) = yom (Damascus) // jow (Beirut) = jo (Damascus)
    Is this true?

    بارك الله فيك
     
  2. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    A propos du "é": je ne crois pas qu'il soit absent du parler de Damas, car mon amie Syrienne-Tunisienne (de Damas) l'emploie. Par contre, il est vrai que c'est moins fréquent qu'au Liban. Exemples:

    Que me dis-tu?
    -Libanais: chou 3am ta7ké lé?
    -Syrien (Damas): chou 3am ta7ki lé? (en tout cas, c'est comme ça que mon amie prononce)

    En revanche, ça peut différer, comme avec l'expression:
    qu'est ce que c'est que ça?
    -Libanais: chou haydé?
    -Syrien (de Damas): chou haaaad? (avec l'extension du "aaaa" xD).

    Concernant le "o", je n'ai jamais noté de différences, donc je laisse quelqu'un d'autre te répondre. J'espère néanmoins que ma réponse te sera utile ;).
     
  3. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    Oui, très utile mon frère, merci beaucoup! :)
     

Share This Page