1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Levantine: كنت جاي تخبرك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by AndyRoo, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hello,
    I have a transcript of an audio file which says: كان جايي تخبرك. It is supposed to mean, I think, "I was going to tell you", but could you say if the transcript is correct? It doesn't look so to me, as I can't see anywhere where it says "I".

    Someone suggested to me it should be كنت جايي تخبرك and that the ت at the beginning of تخبرك is a progressive marker, like the Iraqi "da" and that the verb تخبر is in fact in the first person singular. I don't know if this is the correct explanation.

    Thank you for any help.

    Andy
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's always better to have the context, but if you think that the meaning is "I was going to tell you", then the suggestion كنت جايي تخبرك is correct. Here the ت of تخبرك is short of حتى.
     
  3. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Thank you very much barkoosh.

    The full sentence by the way was:
    كان كنت جايي تخبرك انو موديري كتير مقدرني وبدو يرقيني الشهر الجاي

    translation: "I was going to tell you that my boss really values me and wants to promote me next month."


     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Yup.
     

Share This Page