1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Levantine Arabic: في (can)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these the correct forms:
    فيني / فينا
    فيكْ / فيكِ / فيكن
    فيه / فيها / فيهن
     
  2. jmt356 Senior Member

    I just spoke with a native speaker of Jordan who said that the above forms are correct, but even in Syria, it is very rare to hear فيه and فيها. Instead, قادر and قادرة or ممكن are used.
     
  3. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    Hi... Actually we use the فيه form most often.
    Now قادر is rarely used, but the verb of it بقدر is common. Kind of sounds more emphasizing than فيني.
    ممكن is different.
    More like: انا فيني/بقدر ساعدك: I am able to help you.
    But انا ممكن ساعدك would rather mean "I may help you".
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  4. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Indeed, فيني is the most used.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    For "he can," do Syrians say "فيه" or "فينه"? My Jordanian friend says it is "فيه," but I thought I heard Syrians say "فينه."
     
  6. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    فيه فينه في فينو are all used in Syria depending on the speaker himself.
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    I just spoke with a Saudi who said that for "you can," فينَكْ can be used instead of فيكْ and فينِكْ can be used instead of فيكِ.

    Is it true?
     
  8. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Yes I have already said that, you can use any of the 4 I mentioned.
    Some people even say فيتو؟
     

Share This Page