Levantine Arabic: ولك يا جحش كفاك جهل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by آمين, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    Does the above line make sense? And what does it mean?

    Thank You!
  2. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    O!Donkey foal! Stop being ignorant .
  3. barkoosh Senior Member

    And جحش is used for "blockhead".
  4. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Is it ويلك?
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Syrians say لك as an interjection.
  6. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    Hmmm . . . so someone was insulting me in a dialect! That is why I did not understand جحش - why would someone call me a "young donkey"!

    Thank you!
  7. barkoosh Senior Member

    It really depends on the tone my friend.
  8. thair New Member

    I think it mean
    (Stop being stupid)
  9. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    The word ولك (long form ولاك) is a cognate of Egyptian يلى or ياض. It comes originally from ولد (child). The -k at the end is perhaps a remnant of هناك or another demonstrative.

    Perhaps the original phrase was يا ولد هناك. This became يلى in Egyptian. In Syria it became wlaak ولاك (shortened to wlak ولك when followed by other words).

    When addressing a female the form is wleek. The origin of this form is hard to guess, but if we compare with the Egyptian wiliyya ولية it becomes easier.

Share This Page