Levantine Arabic: for me

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    As in "for me, it doesn't matter."

    Suggestion:
    بنسبتي
    or, as I often hear it pronounced:
    بنسباتي

    As in:
    بنسباتي، ما يهمني.
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I've never heard this. The form I am familiar with is بالنسبة إلي [bin-nisbe 2ili] or more commonly بالنسبة لإلي [bin-nisbe la-2ili]. This topic has been discussed previously here. Also, ما يهمني should be more normally ما بيهمني in Levantine dialects, but we'd need a fuller context to be sure. Another colloquial form is ما بتفرق معي ("it makes no difference to me"). But this is a subject for a new thread.

    The forms of 'for me, for you, etc.' are:

    إلي، إلَك، إلـِك، إلُه، إلها (إلا) ، إلنا، إلكُن ،إلهن/إلُن
    [2ili, 2ilak, 2ilek, 2ilo, 2ila, 2ilna, 2ilkon, 2ilon]

    (In Palestine and Jordan, you will find the last two as 2ilkom and 2ilhom.)

    This is conflation of the Classical prepositions لـِ and إلى and as such mean both "for me" and "to me".
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Why did you put إلهن/إلُن for "for them"? Are they alternative ways of saying the same thing or is one for mixed/male groups and the other for female groups?

    In Syria, إلُن, not إلُم is used, right?
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Just because people spell it different ways. The 'h' is usually silent but I'm not going to say always because I'm not sure.

    There is no plural gender in the colloquial forms, the ending is always ـن in Syria/Lebanon.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    In Syria, I always hear إلُن, not إلهُن and إلا, not إلها. In Palestine, I believe إلهُن is used because that is how a Palestinian friend of mine says it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Right, you will notice in transcription above I wrote [2ila] and [2ilon] as pronunciations. The written forms will vary. Adding the haa2 just shows more effect of the standard language. Personally I prefer to spell إلها with a haa2 because it makes it obvious that you mean the pronoun and not the word إلا meaning 'except.' In Palestine, especially in the northern regions, you may hear 2ilhon, but I believe 2ilhom is used elsewhere; we'd have to wait for a native to confer. The pronunciations occur along a continuum.
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Actually, you are right. My Palestinian friends says إلهم, not إلهن.
     
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can I say:
    بنسبتي
    Rather than
    بالنسبة إلي

    Also, is this a correct translation of "for the company":
    بالنسبة إلى الشركة
     
  9. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    بنسبتي means "with my percentage" so you can't use it
     
  10. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can بالنسبة إلى also be used in MSA?
     
  11. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Yes

    بالنسبة لـ and بالنسبة إلي are used in MSA

    for me = (بالنسبة إلَيّ (لِي

    for us = (بالنسبة إلينا (لنا

    for him = (بالنسبة إليه (له

    for her = (بالنسبة إليها (لها

    for them = m. (بالنسبة إليهم (لهم - f. (بالنسبة إليهن (لهنّ

    for you (s.) = m. (بالنسبة إليكَ (لكَ - f. (بالنسبة إليكِ (لكِ

    for you (p.) = m. (بالنسبة إليكم (لكم - f. (بالنسبة إليكن (لكنّ
     
  12. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these the correct حركات for بالنسبة الي:
    بَالنَّسْبَة إِليَّ
     
  13. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
  14. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is this a correct translation of "for the company" (as in: "for the company, it does not matter when the shares are transferred"):

    بالنسبة إلى الشركة
     
  15. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes, I think it's OK.
    Also من وجهة نظر الشركة
     

Share This Page