Levantine Arabic: Let’s do it together

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Levantine dialect: Let’s do it together
    لنسويه مع بعضنا.
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    يلا نعملها سوا would be my suggestion. I picked ـها as sort of a default, but I suppose it depends on what 'it' is.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is مع بعضنا another way of saying "together"?
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yes, but in colloquial this is usually shortened to just مع بعض ma3 ba3D.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are the following correct forms:

    COLLOQUIAL (Levantine preferred)
    يلا نعملها مع بعض

    MSA
    نعملها جميعاً
     
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    In Fus7a I would say لنفعلها جميعًا or لنفعلها مع بعضنا. At least in MSA, I think فعل is preferred for 'do' over عمل.
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    So based on the above, مع بعضنا is used in MSA and مع بعض in colloquial.
     
  8. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    We can also use (MSA,Fuṣḥā):

    لنقم به/بها معا/سويا
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    مع بعضنا is fine in Egyptian dialect.
     
  10. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are the حركات of سويا as follows:
    سَويَّا
    سَويّاً

    I believe both of these are correct alternate spellings.
     

Share This Page