Levantine Arabic/MSA: I will not know until March.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    MSA:
    لا سأعرف إلى ما بعد آذار

    Levantine dialect:
    ما رح أعرف حتى (قبل) آذار
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    MSA: لن أعرف حتى آذار
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is لن used to negate in the future tense? Can لا or ما also be used?
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes.

    I think one could use سوف لا (as in سوف لا أعرف), but generally only لن is used.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is لن أعرف حتى آذار conjugated in the jussive as لن أَعْرِفْ or in the indicative as لن أَعْرِفُ?
     
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    No

    No.

    Any more guesses?
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    The imperfect only has four moods:
    - Indicative: أَعْرِفُ
    - Jussive: أَعْرِفْ
    - Subjunctive: أعْرِفَ
    - Imperative: إعْرِفْ

    So my next guess is the subjunctive, though I would find it unlikely since the subjunctive is the mood of a verb in a subordinate clause that depends on a main verb that connotes a command, request, wish, intent or fear and here, there is no subordinate clause.
     
  8. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    correct.
     
  9. Pospana Junior Member

    Serbian
    You have to use the third form; لنْ always goes with the منصوب form, that's what the grammar says. It is a categorical negation, so we might say that it does bear a meaning of resolution - an attitude - in a way, somebody correct me if I'm wrong. It's not necessarily used in a subordinate clause in Arabic.
     

Share This Page