Levantine Arabic/MSA: when you are free

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestions:

    بالعربية الفصحى
    لما عندك وَقْتُ فَرَاغ

    بالعربية العامية
    لما تكون فاضي
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    MSA
    عندما يتسنه لك
    عندما يتيح لك الوقت

    Egyptian
    لما تفضى
    لما تكون فاضي
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The verb is يتسنَّى but this is not a complete sentence.
    I think it should be يتاح (in the passive), unless you want to say عندما يتيح لك الوقتُ أن تفعل كذا.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    صح كلامك :thumbsup:
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    So are these the correct MSA forms:
    عندما يتاح لك الوقت
    عندما يتيح لك الوقتُ أن تفعل كذا

    How about:
    عندما عندك وَقْتُ فَرَاغ
    Would that also be correct in MSA?
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It would be عندما يكون عندك وقت since we are not saying 'free time' here as in 'leisure time'.
    Also عندما يتسنى لك الوقت or عندما يكون لك مجالا
    None of these are complete sentences until you put your request on the end :)
     
  7. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    In Syrian (Shaami):
    وقت تفضى
    وقت تكون/بتكون فاضي
     
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    For MSA, how about:
    عندما عندك وقت
    Is that an alternative for “when you have free time”?

    Is وقت being used here as a noun or as a substitute for لما / عندما?
     
  9. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    It means, when you have time. It also should have يكون following عندما as إسكندراني wrote, though I'm not sure what the official rule is here on that.

    It is a colloquial alternative for لمّا. It just means (literally) "(the) time (at which)". You could imagine it being short for الوقت اللي تكون فاضي فيه.
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In practice, I think عندما and لما may only be followed by verbal sentences.
     

Share This Page