Levantine/MSA: He called me

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    MSA
    اِتّصل بي

    Levantine:
    اِتّصل اليّ
     
  2. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    In Levantine, you can say
    تلفن لي

    HTH
    S
     
  3. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    Are you asking a question? Or are you giving information?
    If you're asking a question, is it about Levantine or MSA, or both?
     
  4. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    or some say حكى معي
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    I am asking a question about MSA and Levantine.

    In Levantine Arabic, can I also say:

    اِتّصل بي
    اِتّصل إليّ
    تلفنني
    I am asking a question about MSA and Levantine.

    In Levantine Arabic, can I also say:

    اِتّصل بي
    اِتّصل إليّ
    تلفنني
     
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Concerning the verb تلفن, you say تلفن لي, not تلفنني.

    HTH
    S
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is the form اِتّصل بي used only in formal Arabic or can it also be used in colloquial Arabic?
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    We use it in Egypt very often, but other dialects may prefer other verbs like خابرني which we never use, but it would not usually be out of place to speak in a formal register (which اتصل بي coincidentally happens to be) so don't worry too much about this kind of thing if it's you talking.
     
  9. jmt356 Senior Member

    Do you mean with respect to the expression اتصل بي or in general? If in general, I may have to disagree. I have heard a native speaker or two chuckle when they heard me say something in formal Arabic when I did not know the local expression. Perhaps one can get away with اتصل بـ in colloquial Arabic but there are other expressions that would be rendered awkward if inserted into colloquial Arabic.
     
  10. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    I have also heard دق علي in Levantine
     
  11. jmt356 Senior Member

    I have heard the verb اِتَّصَلَ used with the preposition على rather than بـ (i.e., هي اتصل عليك). This was spoken Arabic by (I believe) a Levantine woman.

    Two questions:

    • Did I hear her say اتصل على or اتصل إلى?
    • Could اتصل على or اتصل إلى ever be acceptable in MSA?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2014
  12. jmt356 Senior Member

    Just to add to the above, I am increasingly hearing على as the preposition used with اتصل. I believe اتصل على can be used in MSA just as اتصل بـ can be used, even though the Hans Wehr 4th ed. (pp. 1257-58) only lists بـ as the preposition to be used.
     
  13. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The correct preposition is بـ , but it seems many dialects use على , it's even becoming common in Egypt, though I personally dislike it.
     
  14. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    The simple one is this :
    هاتفني
    أو
    كلمني
     
  15. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    اتصل عليّ
    رنّ عليّ
    Are indeed in common use, though not so much in Egypt.
     
  16. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    In Syria and probably in other levantine countries we use تلفنلي ,دئلي, اتّصل فيي and {علملي for making a"missed call"}.
     

Share This Page