1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lhes/los

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by ibizarocks, May 28, 2009.

  1. ibizarocks New Member

    English
    I'm just wondering what the difference between "lhes" and "los" is and whether they can be substitued for eachother.

    For example:

    é preciso atraí-los e ouvir suas opiniões para fazê-los ver que a politica é importante.

    Would it be possible to change "los" to "lhes" here?

    Obrigada!
     
  2. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    -lhes e -los -las é praticamente a mesma coisa em termos de composição ... são relativos a um sujeito .

    O "lhes" ou seja relativo a "eles/elas" dado não ter genero facilita a fluidez da fala.

    As formas são diversas :
    Em Portugal (em em certos casos no Brasil - gerundios):

    " ... lhes fazer ver que ... " (uso corrente) (antigamente também se ouvia "las/los fazer ver")

    "Fazer-lhes ver que ... " (uso correcto)_="fazê-los(-las) ver que ..."

    "De acordo com a regra que norteia o uso dos pronomes oblíquos (“o”, “a”, “os”, “as”), para os verbos de primeira conjugação (-AR), este ganha um acento agudo na sílaba tônica, após a supressão do -R: «Vocês já compraram a casa?»
    «Fomos obrigados a comprá-la»
    Um acento circunflexo se o verbo pertence à segunda conjugação (-ER):
    «Já fez os exercícios? »
    «Vou fazê-los agora mesmo.»
    E nenhum acento se o verbo e de terceira conjugação (-IR):
    «Ele já partiu o bolo? »
    «Está a parti-lo neste exato momento.»"


    "Fazendo-lhes ver que ... " (gerundio) =

    "...lhes fazendo ver que ..."

    O uso mais corrente de "-lo" e "-la" é nos singulares dos pronomes "o" e "a"

    Exemplo:

    - "É aquela casa ? Vais comprá-la ?
    - Para comprá-la preciso de dinheiro ! Não sei se a compro este mês ou para o que vêm.!
    - Sempre os bancos ! Eu sei que tens de lhes pedir dinheiro ! Olha pede-lhes a mais para as obras !
    - Sim tenho de pedi-lo (o dinheiro) mas para fazê-lo (para pedir) tenho delhes garantir (aos bancos) o pagamento ou dar-lhes o sinal !"
     
  3. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    Summing up almufafado's post, the pronoun lhe stands for the indirect object.

    Eu lhe contei minha história. / Eu contei-lhe minha história (Eu contei minha história para ele/ela/você)

    The direct object is represented by the pronouns o/a, lo/la, no/na depending on the gender of the object it stands for and on the verb ending.

    Eu o vi sair da boate (Eu vi ele sair da boate)*

    *the example in parenthesis, although grammatically incorrect, is very common in Brazilian spoken language.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2009
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Los is a direct object pronoun, while lhes is an indirect object pronoun. They are not interchangeable in general. Broadly speaking, the former means "them" while the latter means "to them". Still, there are a handful of verbs that allow either pronoun to be used.

    Atrair-lhes:cross: would be incorrect there.
    As for fazer-lhes ver, I think it's an acceptable variant of fazê-los ver.:thumbsup:

    Some Portuguese dictionaries tell you whether a verb is transitive direct, transitive indirect, or both, and in which conditions.

    P.S. For example, according to the WR's Portuguese-Spanish dictionary, fazer is transitive direct in your example (thus only fazê-los ver would be right...):

     
    Last edited: May 29, 2009

Share This Page