1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

liberandolo dal ruolo consolidato...

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by PoppyFlower, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. PoppyFlower

    PoppyFlower New Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hi all!

    I need your help, I cannot think of a proper translation for figurative meaning of "liberare" in the sentece below:

    ...contribuisce ad ampliare le possibilità artistiche ed espressive del basso elettrico, “liberandolo” dal ruolo consolidato e limitativo di puro strumento da accompagnamento.

    My try:

    it helps to broaden the artistic and expressive possibilities of electric bass, by releasing it :( from the established and limiting role of instrument for accompaniment.

    Thank you!!
     
  2. Pequod

    Pequod Junior Member

    Italiano - Sud
    Chissà che non facciano al tuo caso "to free" o "to set free"...
     
  3. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there
    I can't see much need for improvement here, but here is another suggestion:
    …it helps/helping* to broaden/expand (the) artistic and expressive possibilities of the electric bass, (by) releasing it/ freeing it /(and even liberating it – why not?) from the established and limiting role of merely an accompanying instrument.
    (* it depends on what goes before this.;))
    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  4. PoppyFlower

    PoppyFlower New Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Thank you both!
    I don't know why but I thought the verb "to free" or "set free" would be used for a person rather than an object with a figurative meaning, but I can see I was wrong:eek:
    I also appreciate Leo's suggestions over the whole sentece.:)
    Grazie
    Ciao!
     

Share This Page