Licencia de maternidad, paternidad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by etta mae, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. etta mae

    etta mae Junior Member

    English/Spanish US
    Hola
    ¿Cómo podría traducir 'licencias' dentro del contexto de un convenio laboral?
    Convenio Colectivo de Hostelería
    Artículo 20: Licencias
    El trabajador podrá ausentarse del trabajo con derecho a remuneración por alguno de los motivos que se indican:
    1) Nacimiento de hijos o de enfermedad grave de parientes de hasta segundo grado (...)
    2) por traslado del domicilio habitual (...)
    3) Por matrimonio de un hijo o hermano (...)
    4) en caso de matrimonio del trabajador (...)

    Here's my try:
    Collective Bargaining agreement for Tourst Services
    Article 20: Leaves (?)
    The employee is granted permission to be absent fromwork, and entitled to remuneration, in case of any of the following situations take place:
    (1) Giving birth, or in case of serious illness of any of the employee's relatives up to a second degree of relation.
    2) Move from regular address
    3) Because of a sibling's or a sister/brohter's wedding
    4) In case of getting married
    I apologize for my inaccuracy, I am so tired.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. MSanchezC Senior Member

    Maybe "permissions"? or just "licenses"
     
  3. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    From Merriam-Webster:
    Leave
    1 a
    : permission to do something b : authorized especially extended absence from duty or employment

    Por ejemplo: Permiso de maternidad, maternity leave, Change of address, por cambio de domicilio...
     
  4. etta mae

    etta mae Junior Member

    English/Spanish US
    So It would finally be:
    Article 20: Authorized absences (?)
    Thanks y'all
     
  5. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Authorised Absence or Authorised Leave would both work.
     

Share This Page