Licenciada en Ciencias de la Información

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rocivale, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. rocivale Junior Member

    California, USA
    Spanish Peru
    Como traducirian ustedes la siguiente frase:

    ha superado los estudios universitarios correspondientes organizados por la Facultad de Ciencias de la Informacion...

    y luego esto que esta en bold:
    conforme a un plan de estudios aprobado por el Ministerio de Educacion

    y luego:
    expide el presente titulo universitario oficial de
    LICENCIADA EN CIENCIAS DE LA INFORMACION

    Mi traduccion esta mas abajo pero no me convencio mucho, sobre todo porque licenciada en Espana, no equivale a un bachiller en USA que estudia solo 4 anos:

    has successfully completed the corresponding academic curriculum organized by the Information Science Faculty,

    according to an academic plan approved by the Education and Science Department

    (expide) the current official academic degree of
    Information Science Bachelor

    Gracias y acepto cualquier sugerencia.

    rocivale
     
  2. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    Rocivale, what a coincidence...I'm translating transcripts, too!

    How many years is your degree?

    I would suggest Bachelor's Degree in Information Sciences.
     
  3. rocivale Junior Member

    California, USA
    Spanish Peru
    Hi Kate,

    It's a five year degree. I have translated plan de estudios by curriculum and "Licenciada en Ciencias de la Informacion" by
    Information Science Bachelor
    However I am not happy with that translation because in the US it means something completely different that what it means in Spain. It should be translated by:

    Social Communication Bachelor

    The reason is that "Ciencias de la Informacion" meant by that time and according to the curriculum which I also have, that you were studying social communications.

    What do you think? Please feel free to post any comments, specially if you know anyone who has studied in Spain, this particular major.

    Rocivale
     
  4. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    It would be up to the institution to accept the title. They may even award you with a minor in Social Sciences if they saw fit: after all, you had an extra year of college, and consequently more credits. It really is up to each University system to accept whatever they wish to accept. There's really not even a national standard, except for the minimum requirements for graduation.
    So good luck, I mean to say.
     
  5. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Lo mas cercano es Bachelor's Degree ya que el postgrado Master's sería equivalente a una Maestría y Doctorate sería Doctorado.
     
  6. rocivale Junior Member

    California, USA
    Spanish Peru
    Si es verdad. Es un Bachelors Degree ya que en USA licenciatura no se aplica a las carreras de esta naturaleza. El problema ahora esta en la terminologia: Ciencias de la Informacion significa informatica es decir "computer science" aqui en EE.UU.

    En Espana, es muy diferente, la carrera de Ciencias de la Informacion comprende una de las siguientes especialidades: periodismo, relaciones publicas, documentacion o publicidad. En mi caso era periodismo. La pregunta es si seria posible hacer una traduccion interpretativa y decir:

    Bachelor Degree in Journalism?

    Gracias a los que contestaron tan amblemente.
     
  7. martib Senior Member

    What about 'Mass Communications'?
     
  8. Kanijaza Junior Member

    Guadalajara, Spain
    Spanish - Spain

Share This Page