licenciada en Educación/especialidad de Idiomas Extranjeros

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by danissaet, May 2, 2009.

  1. danissaet Junior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish -Peru
    Hello,
    I'm working on my resume and I hope you can help me translating this:

    - Grado de Bachiller en Ciencias de la Educación en la especialidad de Idiomas Extranjeros (2006)
    - Título de Licenciado en Educación (2008)

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  2. Boo the Chancho Junior Member

    English - United States
    -Bachellor's Degree in Education Science with a specialty in Foreign Languages (2006)
    -Graduate Degree in Education (2008)

    Eso es como lo haría yo, pero si alguien mas puede contribuir otras ideas, no estoy totalmente segura de la segunda parte.
     
  3. Coffee_fiend New Member

    English - US
    I agree with Boo on for the first one, however, check the spelling as I believe it should be Bachelor's. You could also abbreviate it as B.S in Education with specialty in Foreign Languages.
    I'm not so sure that "Título de Licenciado en Educación" translates as "Graduate Degree" because a graduate degree is a Master's Degree. If it is the equivalent of a Master's Degree, then, in my opinion, it should be listed before the Bachelor's degree.
     
  4. leaher77 Junior Member

    English
    I agree with Coffee_fiend, a Licenciado is an undergraduate degree and not a graduate degree, should be listed as a Bachelor's.
     
  5. Boo the Chancho Junior Member

    English - United States
    Oh dear, Coffee fiend, thanks for the spelling check.

    I also wasn't sure about 'licenciado.' My understanding is that it's a degree or certificate of something, but I didn't think it was exactly the same as a Bachelor's degree... hmmm.

    Good luck!
     
  6. Coffee_fiend New Member

    English - US
    Danissaet, perhaps you could provide some clarification (which would then provide us all with a little more education) with regards to your studies. Speaking for myself, I am confused by the phrase "Título de Licenciado en Educación." If I understand correctly, in 2006 you finished the school part and in 2008, you received the official title. Is this correct? If this is correct, then, as we have all agreed, you should list it as a Bachelor's degree. In my opinion, I would only include the date on which the title was bestowed upon you. Therefore, for your resume, I would put it in the Education section as BS in Education - 2008" or something similar. I hope this helps.

    Ciao
     
  7. danielpruneda New Member

    Arizona, EU
    Spanish
    -Associate's degree in Sciences of Education, Foreign Lenguages certified (2006)
    -Bachelor's degree in Pedagogy (2008)

    El Associate's degree se utiliza para carreras técnicas, en México sería en el bachiller y en EUA en el College. Mientras que el Bachelor's degree se obtiene al terminar la University es el único equivalente en inglés para decir (Licenciado) 'Soy Licenciado'='I've a bachelor's degree'

    En cuanto a la especialización, podrías llamarla Specialization pero sería spanglish, hoy en día se usan la certificaciones para dar legalidad de una especialización en algún área del conocimiento.
     
  8. Coffee_fiend New Member

    English - US
    De acuerdo. En vez de "Specialization" puedes poner "with concentration in foreign languages" por ejemplo o "with emphasis in..." y no suena tan Spanglish como comenta daniel. Lo de Associate's degree me parece bien también.
     
  9. danissaet Junior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish -Peru
    Gracias a todos por responder. Creo que la ultima intervencion se acerca mas a lo que es en Peru.
    Aqui estudiamos 5 años de carrera (con excepcion de medicina que toma mas años) y automaticamente al terminar la carrera ( eso significa aprobar el numero de creditos que son requeridos, en mi caso 210) obtienes el grado de BACHILLER en... educacion en mi caso.
    Luego de ello vendria el grado de Master y mas adelante el grado de Doctor.
    Sin embargo, aqui existe el Titulo de Licenciado, el cual se obtiene despues del Bachiller, y a traves de dos modalidades:
    1. Clase Magistral con jurado y exponiedo un tema de tu especialidad.
    2. Aprobando un curso de 4 meses usualmente en una universidad de tu eleccion.

    Luego de obtener el Titulo de Licenciado, se dice que tienes licencia para ejercer tu profesion. Pero cabe remarcar, que aun si este titulo muchos trabajan. Claro que el que lo tiene, tiene un nivel superior.

    Espero haberlos ayudado a entender el sistema aqui y no haberlos confundido mas.
     
  10. danissaet Junior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish -Peru
    Thanks to all of you for replying. Here, some clarification about the topic.

    Here we have a five-year program in most universities and once we complete this program (five years or 210 credits) we automatically obtain a Bachelor's degree.
    Then we can go after our Master's and Doctorate.

    However, after we get our Bachelor's degree, many of us decide to get the Titulo de Licenciado, which is sort of a certification that allows us to work in the field we have chosen. You can get this licence by:
    1. Giving a class in front of a jury (in the case of education) and answering questions to them, or
    2. Taking a 4 month course (in most cases) and passing a variety of exams.

    Now, this Titulo gives us some kind of advantage over Bachelors but it's not a requirement to work.

    It is kind of confusing I know. I'm kind of confused now after asking myself why I need this tittle for. But it's the way it is. And well, now I understand this does not exist in the US or Europe, so there's no name for it. I might as well leave it as Bachelor's or maybe I could just write it in Spanish in case I hand my CV to Peruvian institutions. What do you think of it?
     
  11. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    Si es de Perú, la equivalencia sería
    "Bachelor of Science in Education (BEd) with a Major in Foreign Languages"

    Pero solamente, después que tus estudios han sido revalidados (Credential Equivalence Report), mientras tanto solo debes de referir los estudios tomados.
     

Share This Page