Licenciado - Lic.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pandvick, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. pandvick Junior Member

    Nicaragua, español
    Como se abrevia licenciado en inglés? En español es Lic. pero en inglés?
     
  2. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    Assuming we're talking about the first university degree, in Britain we'd use B. So BA is Bachelor of Arts and a BSc is a Bachelor of Science. After that comes M: MA is a Master of Arts and an MSc is a Master of Science. And after that comes a PhD, Doctor of Philosophy.

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    En EEUU, usamos BA, BS, etc. Pero no solemos incluir la abreviatura después de un nombre. Sólo aparece en un curriculum u otro documento, en la parte que tiene que ver con la educación.
     
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    A meons que te refieras a un abogado, entonces se agrega "esq." (esquire) detrás del nombre.
     
  5. Binky

    Binky Junior Member

    Mexico
    English (USA)
    In that case, how do you translate if all you have is this:
    "A el Licenciado, (we don't have a last name or a reference as to what he's licensed in) no le gusta..." I am completely and utterly at a loss!!! Can I put "The Man doesn't like it"... ;) no, but seriously...
     
  6. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    I don't understand exactly what kind of context you're in, but I suppose you could say:

    The bachelor doesn't like... (or like "it".)

    But it could be confused with a single bachelor in relationships, unless the rest of the context clarifies that it's a graduate with a bachelor's degree.

    Cheers!
     
  7. Osrever New Member

    Sevilla/España
    Spanish/Spain
    En mi humilde opinión (¡vaya anglicismo! :) ) el uso de licenciado en México es muy particular. Por ejemplo puede ser el tratamiento que le dan a una persona a la que se le reconoce el mérito de tener estudios universitarios (sin tener mucha conciencia de que sea cierto)
    Así pues, cuando una persona llega a un hotel o un restaurante no es extraño que se le trate de licenciado, donde en España sería un simple "señor".
    Por ejemplo en un contexto de un restaurante. Una persona está cenando y protesta por la comida, el camarero podría decirle: Si al licenciado no le gusta se lo puedo cambiar. En España sería un: Si al señor no le gusta se le puede cambiar.

    Lo que sería mucho más fácil de traducir al inglés. Habría que ver si en la consulta original "licenciado" está relacionado con los estudios universitarios o con un tratamiento de respeto.
    Por supuesto es una opinión muy personal.
     
  8. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    I can't enter into a debate on the differences between Spain and Mexico, but in general terms "un licenciado" (a person with a university degree at bachelor level) is a "graduate".
     
  9. correogsk

    correogsk Senior Member

    Mexico City, Mexico / México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish / español mexicano
    Aporto nada más una breve observación: cuando "el" funciona como artículo (sin acento, por supuesto), la expresión "a el..." se contrae: "al licenciado...", en el caso del ejemplo ofrecido más arriba.
    Saludos desde México, D.F.
    Gustavo Sandoval Kingwergs
    Perito traductor ing/fra/ale/esp y lic. psicología
     
  10. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Licenciado es una verdadera pesadilla para traducir - cada pais tiene su interpretacion. En el Peru, e.g., cuando uno termina sus estudios profesionales universitarios, obtiene el "grado académico", pero sólo es academico y no puede ejercer profesionalmente. Tiene que hacer unos tramites y posiblemente seguir algunos cursos para obtener la Licenciatura (Título de Licenciado), que es lo que le permite ejercer.
     
  11. terezoca New Member

    Miami
    Spanish- Cuba
    Yo necesito traducir la palabra licenciado en Portugues , pero este no se refiere a grado academicos sino cuando se refiere a la advocacia.

    La frase en cuestion seria parte de un testimonio en un tribunal

    "Senora licensiada podria repetir la pregunta no la entiendo" Esta es la frase a traducir en portugues.

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda

    Teresa
     
  12. Osrever New Member

    Sevilla/España
    Spanish/Spain
    Creo que en español y en ese contexto se usaría "letrado"
     
  13. godelcah Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Bueno, en México el uso del licenciado es emblemático, pero no se usa como una situación de respeto, como para sustituir señor. Aquí, y aún siendo licenciado, en el restaurante el camarero le dice; Si al señor no le gusta.....
     
  14. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Bueno, a todo esto: "Licenciado" en un tribunal (en el español de España "letrado") se dice de varias maneras en inglés: entre abogados "my learned friend"; del juéz al letrado, counsel for the (defense/prosecution/plaintiff). Fuera de los tribunales sólo de usa "doctor" como título: los demás grados no se usan como tratamientos. Así que si el mentado "licenciado" no tiene grado de doctorado, tendrá que conformarse en la vida cotidiana con "sir" o "gentleman":
    "The gentleman doesn't like it..." / if you don't like it, sir, you can change it for another model".
    En un tribunal entre abogados: "If my learned friend fails to find it amusing, he may ..."
    En un tribunal del juéz al letrado "The counsel for the defence objects to..."
     
  15. Osrever New Member

    Sevilla/España
    Spanish/Spain
    Totalmente de acuerdo. Tan sólo quería destacar un uso de la palabra en América que no se hace en el español de España.
     
  16. George in BA Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina) & U.S. English
    In English, unless we are talking academically, the only titles that precede the name of someone who has graduated from the University is Dr. (for MD's, Dentists, Vets). PhD's do not normally use the "Dr." before their names, except Henry Kissinger who always insisted on it, except in academic circles. The New York Times uses Mr. or Ms. before practically all names except sports. "Ms. Streep's performace was outstanding".

    In the minutes of a Board Meeting, for example, we list the names as John Smith, Jane Jones, etc. If we wish to specify that our auditor is a Certified Accountant, then we add CPA after the name. Medical doctors are John Smith, M.D., dentists D.D.S, etc.

    Hope this helps someone.
     
  17. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Depende de como se les llame a los abogados en Brasil o Portugal. Por otra parte, en el Perú, por ejemplo, no se suele llamar Licenciados a los abogados. En tu caso seria: "Doctora, podria repetir la pregunta ...."
     
  18. VaneF Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina
    Hi!

    I have to translate "Lic. XXX" (before a name)

    He is a "Licenciado en Musicoterapia" = Bachelor in Music Therapy.

    My questions:
    a) Is Bachelor In Music Therapy included in the BA category?
    b) According to George, Mr. XXX would be enough, right?

    Thanks to all!!!
     
  19. George in BA Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina) & U.S. English
    Right! Unless you specifically want people to know exactly what his academic qualifications are. Then you would say "Mr. John Smith, who has a B.S. in Pacman", or whatever. But normally what the person studied is irrelevant unless there is a specific need for your audience to know. "Our architect, Mr. Peter Smith . . . "
    I hope this is clear and I'm glad to help.
     
  20. VaneF Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español - Argentina
    Thanks George!!!

    In case we need specification of his academic qualifications, do you think that a Bachelor in Music Therapy can be called a "B.A" or shall we say "XXX, graduated in Music Therapy" to be on the safe side?

    Thanks again.

    p/s. B.S in Pacman... Probably very trendy in the 80's!
     
  21. George in BA Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina) & U.S. English
    That should be "Mr. John Smith, who is a musical therapist". If you are going for a more formal style, then "Mr. John Smith, who holds a B.A. in Musical Therapy".

    Yes, Pacman was the 80's and I was UNBEATABLE!
     
  22. Damnjoe Senior Member

    U.S. English
    This is the best explanation I have found for translating Lic., particularly if you don't know what he or she studied. Here is a good point of reference, every country is different: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate
     
  23. romero105 Junior Member

    Simply said for translating into U.S. documents, you should use "Mr., Ms., Mrs., Dr. or Father (Fr.)" in the common sense of the word. All other titles are afterwards (C.P.A., Lawyer (Esquire), etc.). Mister President Obama precedes with a "Mr." even though he has a law degree & is a President. No "Esquire" precedes his name as such. (Para que no te quede la duda, NADIE nace con el LICENCIADO en su Acta de Nacimiento...entonces todos somos damas y señores, ante todo).

    Saludos a todos del hilo.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  24. k2bdx Senior Member

    California
    English - USA
    "Senora licensiada podria repetir la pregunta no la entiendo" Esta es la frase a traducir en portugues.

    "Counsel, I don't understand. Could you please repeat the question?"
     

Share This Page