Licenza Media, Diploma di Maturità

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Dru, Apr 9, 2006.

  1. Dru Member

    Italy, Tuscany
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hello!
    Does anybody know what means Licenza Media and Diploma di Maturita? What education level is it? Licenza Media means that I've finished high-school?? Or Diploma di Maturita means that? Hopefully someone find the time to answer me! Mille grazie :)
     
  2. DanyD

    DanyD Senior Member

    Padova
    Italiano, Italy
    There have been a school reform recently, so things may be different now but till a few years ago this was the Italian school system:

    6-10 -> 5 years "Scuola Elementare"
    11-13 -> 3 years "Scuola Media"
    14-18 -> 5 years "Scuola Superiore" ->High School

    When you finished "Scuola Media" you had to sit an exam: if you passed it you had "Licenza Media"; after High School you had to sit "Esame di Maturità" and you gained "Diploma di Maturità" (now it's called "Esame di Stato").

    Hope it helps!
     
  3. rdromana Member

    Bergamo - Italy
    italian
    OK, I read it all. But does anyone know how you say "licenza media" in English?
    I have to write it in a translation of a schoo-report.
    Thanks
     
  4. liaska New Member

    italiano, Italia

    hi,
    i think if u write " junior high school certificate" (per la licenza media) and "high school certificate" (per il diploma) they can be the best solution. But, i have a question now, cause when i translated my Cv from italian to english i asked help to an italian/english friend, who translated it with word "diploma"...so now, which is the best choise between certificate or diploma?

    i hope to have been of some help.
    regards.
     
  5. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
     
  6. nattieuk Member

    Italy
    english
    Having taught English for quite a few years you can sit/take or do exams and basically it is all the same, just depends on which English speaking country you live in.
    Just thought I'd mention that.
    :)
     
  7. aryk New Member

    england english
    I'm English but went to school in italy and completed my diploma di licenza media and am currently trying to find out what the english equivalent is!!?? it's hard here in england you take your G.C.S.E's at age 16 and you can leave school or stay on and do your A levels over 2 years to gain access to uni. so does that mean that the diploma di licenza media are the english GCSE's?? oh and you sit an exam!
     
  8. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Hello I grew up and graduated in Italy but I've been living in London for 3 years.
    I would say that the Italian school system and the English one are completely different so it's difficult to find equivalents. Personally, I don't think GCSE can be compared to Scuola Media for the simple fact that after Scuola Media you need to attend other 5 years of school before getting access at the university; while after GCSE you have to attend 2 years only before the uni.
    Anyway if you read above, the other guys have answered exhaustively to the question:

    6-10 -> 5 years "Scuola Elementare"
    11-13 -> 3 years "Scuola Media"
    14-18 -> 5 years "Scuola Superiore" -

    When you finished "Scuola Media" you had to sit an exam: if you passed it you had "Licenza Media"; after High School you had to sit "Esame di Maturità" and you gained "Diploma di Maturità".
    ;) what do you think? do you agree?
     
  9. rsb

    rsb Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Italy, Italian
    What about just... 'Middle school certificate'?

    6-10 -> 5 years "Scuola Elementare" > Primary/Elementary School
    11-13 -> 3 years "Scuola Media" > Middle school
    14-18 -> 5 years "Scuola Superiore" - > High/Secondary school
     

Share This Page

Loading...