Liebe meines Lebens

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ѕαмм, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. ѕαмм Junior Member

    India - Hindi
    I understand that word Leben is feminine so the possessive article would be meine. But, what's with the "s" after meine? Meines?

    Context "du bist die Liebe meines Lebens."
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
  3. ѕαмм Junior Member

    India - Hindi
    Thank you for the reply, much appreciated.

    I haven't studied the Genitive case yet, and still my friend uses complicated statements with me, irrespective of it.

    I don't know whether to mess with me or what.
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Your friend's German is pretty darn good.

    "du bist die Liebe meines Lebens"

    you are the love of my life.

    "of my life" is genitive. "meines Lebens", for what it's worth.
     
  5. ѕαмм Junior Member

    India - Hindi
    She is a native speaker :p

    Danke für die Hilfe.
     

Share This Page