Life goes on.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Encolpius, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, what Polish idiom do you use in situation when something bad happens but after all "Life goes on"?
    My guess is: Zycie toczy sie dalej.
    Or something different?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Życie toczy się dalej (remember the diacritics).

    Your guess is correct. This is the most used phrase in such circumstances. Actually, i can't recall any other that fits.
     
  3. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    It could also be

    Na sth [e.g. na niezdanym egzaminie, na chorobie] życie się nie kończy - the expression is used to mean life has more facets than sth, but also life goes on after sth.
     
  4. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Also: "życie biegnie dalej" and "życie płynie dalej."

    "życie biegnie dalej" — 224,000 results on Google
    "życie toczy się dalej" — 95,800 results on Google
    "życie płynie dalej" — 56,400 results on Google
     
  5. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    How many of these are google translations from other languages?
    Google is an ureliable source for such statistics, unless you choose the country of origin of the quotations.
     
  6. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    No idea, but I can assure you that all three sound natural enough to me.
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Except for "życie toczy się dalej", my other guess was "życie biegnie dalej". In the National Corpus of the Polish Language I've found 36 samples of "życie biegnie" (Podkorpus zrównoważony, PELCRA search engine). Here are some samples:
    i ból, odruchy ludzkiej solidarności i nawet współczucie. Bo życie biegnie dalej. Terroryzm nie wygaśnie od razu, dramat Czeczenii Polityka


    200 dzieciaków codziennie uganiających się za piłką. Ale życie biegnie naprzód i niczego nie można być pewnym. Człowieka ciągnie do Gazeta Wrocławska


    ostrego podziału na Północ - gdzie rządzi reżim, ale mimo to życie biegnie spokojnie, przyjeżdżają polscy archeologowie, turyści - oraz Sudan: czas bezdechu...



    3. posuwać się naprzód, toczyć się
    [...]
    b) o czasie i zjawiskach odbywających się w czasie
    Życie biegnie utartym trybem.
    Dzień biegnie za dniem.
    Słownik języka polskiego PWN © Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN SA

    I think that, along with "życie toczy się dalej" and "życie biegnie dalej", "życie dalej posuwa się naprzód" is also a good phrase.

    As to "życie płynie", maybe it's just me, but I'd say it's it's closer to "życie mija" (life passes) than to "życie toczy się" (probably not much of a difference, but still):
    2. - Ty masz długi. Tak... A moje życie płynie łatwo i przyjemnie. - W jej głosie jest tyle żalu. Nie Wysłannik szatana
    3. Jak dobrze, że wszystko już jest przeszłością, a obecne życie płynie w miarę spokojne. Cieszy się wnuczętami, których ma już małą Wróć...
    4. Trzeba być współczesnym, Ć la page. Nawet żartuje i podkpiwa, życie płynie dalej. Szkice piórkiem : (F...
    5. W Paryżu spokój, życie płynie normalnie. Bombardują wokoło Paryża i na prowincji. Zanudzam Szkice piórkiem : (F...
     
  8. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I don't think I'm much used to seeing phrases other than "Życie toczy się dalej." in this context, to be quite frank.
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    For what it's worth, my first thought was "życie toczy się dalej". I came up with "życie biegnie dalej" spurred by Ben Jamin's comment in post #2.
     
  10. Leafka Senior Member

    Polish
    Maybe 'to nie koniec świata' would also work in such a situation?
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Thank you all.
    There are more possibilities, I was mostly interested in my example.
     

Share This Page