Life isn't all beer and skittles.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, it means life is sometimes hard. I wonder what you use. Thanks.

    Hungarian: Az élet nem habostorta. [life is not a cream cake]
  2. bibax Senior Member


    Život není peříčko. = Life is not a feather (i.e. life is not as light as a feather).

    Život není procházka růžovou zahradou (růžovým sadem). = Life is not a walk through a rose garden (orchard).
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    החיים זה לא נופש
    hakhaim ze lo nofesh
    life is not vacation/holiday.
  4. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Livet är ingen dans på rosor
    - Life is no dance upon roses
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    The closest I can think in Russian is не всё коту масленица /ne vsio kotu maslenitsa/ - not everyday is Maslenitsa for a tomcat

    Maslenitsa is a Russian folk holiday before the beginning of the Great Lent, when traditionally pancakes were made and eaten with lots of cream and butter, so I assume cats were happy that time of year because they were getting some scraps.
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: het is niet allemaal rozengeur en maneschijn (rose scent and moonshine).

    I don't think this moonshine refers to beer and booze in any way ! ;-)
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Η ζωή δεν είναι όλο χαρές και πανηγύρια» [i zo'i ðen 'ine 'olo xa'res ce pani'ʝirʝa]
    "Life is not all joy and festivities"

    Neut. noun «πανηγύρι» [pani'ʝiri] < Βyzantine neuter diminutive «πανηγύριον» panegýrion --> religious festival of Classical fem. noun «πανήγυρις» pănḗguris --> general assembly; compound, determiner «πᾶν» pân --> whole (with obsure etymology) + Aeolic form of «ἀγορὰ», «ἄγυρις» águris (fem.) --> assembly, market (possibly from PIE *ger-, to collect)

Share This Page