1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Life isn't all beer and skittles.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, it means life is sometimes hard. I wonder what you use. Thanks.

    Hungarian: Az élet nem habostorta. [life is not a cream cake]
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    Život není peříčko. = Life is not a feather (i.e. life is not as light as a feather).

    Život není procházka růžovou zahradou (růžovým sadem). = Life is not a walk through a rose garden (orchard).
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    החיים זה לא נופש
    hakhaim ze lo nofesh
    life is not vacation/holiday.
     
  4. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Livet är ingen dans på rosor
    - Life is no dance upon roses
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    The closest I can think in Russian is не всё коту масленица /ne vsio kotu maslenitsa/ - not everyday is Maslenitsa for a tomcat

    Maslenitsa is a Russian folk holiday before the beginning of the Great Lent, when traditionally pancakes were made and eaten with lots of cream and butter, so I assume cats were happy that time of year because they were getting some scraps.
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: het is niet allemaal rozengeur en maneschijn (rose scent and moonshine).

    I don't think this moonshine refers to beer and booze in any way ! ;-)
     
  7. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Η ζωή δεν είναι όλο χαρές και πανηγύρια» [i zo'i ðen 'ine 'olo xa'res ce pani'ʝirʝa]
    "Life is not all joy and festivities"

    Neut. noun «πανηγύρι» [pani'ʝiri] < Βyzantine neuter diminutive «πανηγύριον» panegýrion --> religious festival of Classical fem. noun «πανήγυρις» pănḗguris --> general assembly; compound, determiner «πᾶν» pân --> whole (with obsure etymology) + Aeolic form of «ἀγορὰ», «ἄγυρις» águris (fem.) --> assembly, market (possibly from PIE *ger-, to collect)
     

Share This Page