lift heart?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jinyuan1990, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. jinyuan1990 Member

    Hello, dear experts in the forum!

    I just try to figure out the meaning of this phrase in an article mainly describing 'friendship'.

    It lifts hearts
    and lengthens lives. It has been hailed as the ultimate good by the greatest philosophers, promoted (at least in theory) by all the major religions and deified by revolutionaries. It even defeats the common cold. The wondrous good in question is friendship. Aristotle's highest goal for men and the third plank of the French revolution - liberty, equality, fraternity - friendship is as old as humanity and as im-portant as love or justice. But while the shelves in one part of the bookshop groan with self-help books on how to snag the perfect partner, and others (usually in the basement) are packed with economic treatises on income distribution and philosophical texts on the nature of freedom, friendship barely gets a mention. Friendship is the invisible thread running through society.

    Does the bold part mean friendship can make us cheerful, delightful, or happy?

    Any idea?

    Thank you for your advice in advance!:)
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    English but my first language was German
    Happy, euphoric.

Share This Page