1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lighter on the

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by eb2520, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. eb2520 New Member

    Turkish
    Merhaba,
    Ekonomist dergisinden aldığım aşağıdaki alıntıda koyu kısmın anlamı tam olarak nedir, nasıl çevrilebilir yardımcı olabilir misiniz?

    "In Afghan refugee camps in the 1980s, children were confronted with mathematical problems like this: “One group of mujahideen attack 50 Russian soldiers. In that attack 20 Russians were killed. How many Russians fled?” New books are lighter on the AK-47 as a teaching aid—but as in Israel and Palestine, the question of how to present recent history has been a touchy one."

    teşekkürler
     
  2. kalamazoo Senior Member

    US, English
    I don't know how to translate this into Turkish, but the concept is that the new books don't use so many of these militaristic examples (the AK-47 is a weapon) of mujahideen attacking Russians and so forth as mathematical problems, compared to what the books were like previously.
     
  3. piperpiper New Member

    Türkçe
    kalamazoo'nun söylediği doğru, Türkçe'ye kabaca şöyle çevirebiliriz:

    Yeni ders kitapları bir öğretim aracı olarak AK-47'i (kalaşnikof yani) daha az kullanıyor, ancak İsrail ve Filistin meselesinde olduğu gibi, yakın tarihin nasıl sunulacağı/ortaya konulacağı hassas bir konu.


    "yeni ders kitapları bir öğretim aracı olarak militarist örnekleri daha az kullanıyor" demeye getiriyor yani.
     
  4. eb2520 New Member

    Turkish
    çok teşekkürler
     

Share This Page