Like a shout

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danalto, Sep 1, 2006.

  1. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    From a Cold Case episode.
    I know I'll have to change it all, but I'd like to know more about the second sentence...which is very odd, to me...

    VALENS
    Throwdowns between Scott and Amy -- they escalate?
    MALVINDER
    Into silence. Like a shout.

    VALENS
    I contrasti tra Scott ed Amy si risolsero?
    MALVINDER
    :confused:

     
  2. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Hey Dani,

    I love this dialogue, it get's it soooo right. Ok, so when a man and a woman get into an arguement, husband and wife, co-workers who spend too much time together and get on each other's nerves, what happens, when the feathers really fly, silence is deadly. Silence is louder than a shout. As a kid, I knew how angry my mother was when she went quiet on me.
    ;)
     
  3. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Okay! Now I got it right! I just made the mistake to change the previous sentence, nicer in Italian, but if I'll do that I won't be able to keep that spirit...which would be very difficult to do, but I'll try! :)
    Thank you!
     
  4. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Che ne dici di un silenzio ....assordante?
     
  5. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Accipicchia, forse è ora che io vada in pensione... :eek:
    (Bellissimo, ora lo provo subito! Grazie!)
     
  6. Isapaola Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Ma non dire stupidaggini! Io sono sempre stupita dalle tue traduzioni, se ogni tanto mi viene una mezza idea serve solo a farmi sentire....viva!:)
     
  7. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    Hi Dani,

    Please excuse the delay in response time, I'm in the bookstore and it's lunch time on the Friday before a holiday weekend....busy!

    I love assordante, but resolvere isn't the verb I'd choose for escalate. what else would you say? Scalare, aumentare, intensificare???
    :confused:
     
  8. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Mm, aspettate. Che sia 'Like a shot', cioé all'improvviso, di colpo?
     
  9. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Oh, beh, se basta così poco allora mi applicherò di più in futuro...per fartici sentire!
    Comunque, ci sta benissimo! Grazie ancora! :D
     
  10. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    E' l'unico verbo che mi consente di non affondare nelle sabbie mobili! (Ora non pretenderete mica che vi traduca questa frase, eh?)
     
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    L'ho risentito, per sicurezza: dice proprio shout. Grazie!
    (Vi adoro quando mi mettete le pulci nelle orecchie! :D )
    (Vi piace questo idiom?)
     
  12. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    The only verb that keeps you from being buried in quicksand? Great expression!:D
     
  13. juramaca Senior Member

    Gringolandia, DFW metro area
    Mexicalpan de las Tunas, TexMex
    sinking in quicksand?

    ---------------------------------------------
    Perdonen que me entrometa pero me cautivo la emocion...
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I can see you wrote quickly, this tiny typo escaped ... get's gets
     

Share This Page