Like always/as always/as usual

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Marcius Sanctus, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. Marcius Sanctus

    Marcius Sanctus Senior Member

    Brazil
    Brazil
    We were playing football at that day, just like always.
    Well, there is no gas. As always.
    I do not think the store is open. As usual.

    Just like always,as always and as usual are synonyms?
    I could put like with as always and as usual?

    Thank you a lot.
     
  2. dg_spain

    dg_spain Senior Member

    Spain
    English - US
    Hmmm. There are differences here, but I don't know how to explain the "just like always" vs. "as always" difference--they do mean the same thing, but "like" is more informal, I believe, and I'm not 100% sure it's correct, grammatically, although it's certainly used a lot! I'll see if I can find a rule.

    Meanwhile, "as usual" is not quite the same as "as always", simply because "usual(ly)" is not synonymous with "always", even though they're similar.

    I hope someone else may be able to completely clarify the "just like/as" question!
     
  3. Oahawhool Junior Member

    New Jersey 70's English
    We were playing football at that day, just like always.
    Well, there is no gas. As always.
    I do not think the store is open. As usual.

    Just like always,as always and as usual are synonyms?
    I could put like with as always and as usual?


    'Always'
    means 'every time'
    'usual' means, most every time. 90%.
    'like' means 'a time you remember' = 1+
     
  4. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    You are running into the like/as controversy here, Marcio.

    I'm on the fussy side of pedantic on this issue and won't use like when a verb follows or is implied; I crisp up at the edges when people do, so I'd have to say:

    We were playing football at that day, just as always.
     

Share This Page