1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Like wine: the older, the better!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Here is logic about wine.

    There are also some women or men better with the age.

    Slovenian:
    Kot vino: starejši je, boljši je (man)
    Kot vino: starejša je, boljša je (woman)

    Croatian:
    Kao vino: stariji je, bolji je (man)
    Kao vino: starija je, bolja je (woman)

    German:
    Wie Wein: je älter, desto besser.

    p.s. I am not sure, if the Topic is already here. In that case, you know, what to do.

    If this Thread is not here, I want to know it in more languages. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Jako víno: čím starší, tím lepší.
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Σαν το παλιό καλό κρασί»
    [san do pa'ʎo ka'lo kra'si]
    lit. "like old good wine"

    ...but since your question is about women who "mature" better with age, we use a -not so feminist friendly- proverb in similar cases, which goes like this:
    «Η γριά η κότα έχει το ζουμί»
    [i ɣri'a i 'kota 'eçi to zu'mi]
    lit. "It's the old hen that has the juice"
    believe it or not, we use it as a compliment to older women!
     
  4. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    apmoy70,

    "It's the old hen that has the juice"

    Men here say: old hen, good soup!

    Greetings to Greece,
    B.
     
  5. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Italian:

    "Come il vino, più invecchia più è buono"
    Also used for food.

    Also: "Gallina vecchia fa buon brodo" = Old hen makes good broth.
     
  6. mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog, " Gaya ng alak, ang nasa tamang gulang ay higit na mainam."
     
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    There is no similar phrase in Hungarian.
     

Share This Page