1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

(linguistic) extractor engine

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Isis34, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. Isis34

    Isis34 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour à tous,


    Je travaille actuellement sur une traduction d'un logiciel de statistiques (permettant de créer des bases de données, etc.).

    Dans la phrase :

    "In certain contexts, linguistic processing is not required, and the linguistic extractor engine can be replaced by explicit declarations (= spécifier manuellement des paramètres)."

    Est-ce que la partie soulignée peut être traduite par "extracteur de texte" ?


    Merci d'avance de vos commentaires et suggestions.
     
  2. Plouf Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    France, Français
    Je dirais peut etre : " Moteur d'extraction de texte" ou quelque-chose dans ce style, mais ta proposition reste très juste je pense.
     
  3. Isis34

    Isis34 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Merci de ta proposition, Plouf :).
     
  4. alisonp Senior Member

    London
    English - UK
    I suppose it would depend exactly what its function is: you can certainly have term(inology) extraction and I think text extraction, but perhaps it is extracting linguistic data: singular/plural, noun/verb/adjective/adverb, etc.. But I don't know much about linguistic programming ...
     
  5. Isis34

    Isis34 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Ta remarque est tout à fait juste, Alisonp :). Ca me fait voir les choses autrement.
    Merci !
     

Share This Page