1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lion's sneeze (transcripción fonética)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by marinax, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    alguien puede ayudarme con la notacion fonetica de la siguiente frase, para que pueda ser leida por hispanohablantes? gracias

    Lion's Sneeze
     
  2. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Hi
    /'laiƏn sni:z/
     
  3. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    please tell me if the shwa doesn't appear right
     
  4. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    which one is the shwa? (blushing...)
    i believe you refer to the "o" pronunciation... well it looks fine. just like a mirror image of an "e" upside down.
     
  5. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    the shwa, the weakest vowel of English.

    "just like a mirror image of an "e" upside down."... That's right.
     
  6. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    well, thanks for the response then ;)
     
  7. chics

    chics Senior Member

    France
    Catalan - Spanish
    It sounds between "a" and "e".
     
  8. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    i know that, txs. i just didn't remember the name of the symbol.
     
  9. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    You're wrong. The vowel that sound between a and e is the fourth (æ), no named, by the way. The only vowel with a name is swha (the 11th)
     

Share This Page