literatura hispanoamericana de los siglos XIX y XX

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Watch123, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. Watch123 Senior Member

    València
    Spanish & Valencian
    Dear all, I need to translate that, please.

    "A lo largo de la historia de la literatura hispanoamericana de los siglos XIX y XX encontramos significativas descripciones de enfermedades no siempre endémicas del contexto en el que aparecen. "

    "Through the history of XIX and XX centuries Latin American literature we find important illnesses descriptions not always endemic of the context in which they appear".

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2010
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2010
  3. Watch123 Senior Member

    València
    Spanish & Valencian
    Thanks Mirlo.
    Sometimes I see "through" an others "throughout" for cases like this one, does it make any difference?
     
  4. DBlomgren

    DBlomgren Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English, USA
    * "Century" here is an adjective. Nouns used as adjectives are usually in singular form, e.g., a two-page report.

    I know "aparecen" is in the present, but it doesn't sound correct in English.
     
  5. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    Mayormente son sinónimos. Throughout lo abarca todo el tiempo mencionado, desde el cabo al rabo.
    Mientras "through" dice más "durante", algo que puede venir e irse... puede ser tanto completo como "throughout", pero "throughout" no deja duda.
     
  6. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Una pequeña ayuda:
    En este caso se usa diseases.
    al final de la oración esta en presente no siempre endémicas del contexto en el que aparecen (ahora/siempre) .
    Lo correcto es :
    not always endemic in the context that they appear not appeared
     

Share This Page