Literature, is it singular or plural?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by painkil, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. painkil Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Spanish, Català
    Could anyone help me in a doubt that frequently arises into spanish-shaped brains, i.e is the word literature singular or plural?, I am writing:" ..some literature is being produced that backs.."or shoul be "some literature are being produced that back.."?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    It is singular.
     
  3. fernandotorres

    fernandotorres Senior Member

    Pune
    India -Marathi and English
    Literature is definitely singular,sin duda!:thumbsup:
     
  4. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola:



    ... some literature that is being produced backs / supports...


    saludos
     
  5. painkil Junior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Spanish, Català
    Gracias a los dos, habéis contestado a la velocidad de la luz.
    You are much too kind
     

Share This Page