1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lithuanian: Declension of abu and abi "both"

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Dhira Simha, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Dhira Simha Senior Member

    UK
    Russian
    Lithuanian abu (masc.) and abi (fem.) are among a few words where the Dual number is still used in Lithuanian. Could somebody help me and give a declination table for them in all cases (NOM., GEN., DAT., ACC., INST., VOC.) for masculine and feminine?

    Masc. Femin.
    Nominative abu abi
    Genitive ? ?
    Dative ? ?
    Accusative ? ?
    Instrumental ? ?
    Locative ? ?



    Dėkoju iš anksto!
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  2. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Здравствуй!

    The forms of abu/abi are the following (the last case is Locative, the vocative is not really used with this pronoun):

    Gen. abiejų (masc./fem.)
    Dat. abiem (masc./fem.)
    Acc. abu / abi
    Instr. abiem (masc./fem.)
    Loc. abiejuose / abiejose
     
  3. Dhira Simha Senior Member

    UK
    Russian
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page